Bill Text: HI SB117 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature further finds that repealing the option for counties to approve projects with modifications and allowing sixty days will still provide for an expedited review while increasing the amount of time the legislative body of a county has to exercise its due diligence in evaluating a proposed project.
SECTION 2. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible
developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the
development of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes,
ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to
planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and
improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided
that:
(1) The
corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent
of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;
(2) The
development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety
standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities
commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply
authorized under chapter 54;
(3) The
legislative body of the county in which the housing project is to be situated
shall have approved the project [with or without modifications]:
(A) The
legislative body shall approve[, approve with modification,] or
disapprove the project by resolution within [forty-five] sixty
days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and
specifications for the project to the legislative body. If on the [forty-sixth] sixty-first
day a project is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the
legislative body;
(B) No
action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or
employees on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving, [modifying,]
or disapproving the plans and specifications; and
(C) The
final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the
legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially
deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications. The final plans and specifications for the
project shall constitute the zoning, building, construction, and subdivision
standards for that project. For purposes
of sections 501-85 and 502-17, the executive director of the corporation or the