Bill Text: HI SB1170 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Unless otherwise provided by law, the director of finance shall not approve the application for registration until receipt of certification of satisfactory compliance from the board of land and natural resources pursuant to section 171-6(22)."
SECTION 2. Section 171-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-6 Powers. Except as otherwise provided by law, the board of land and natural resources shall have the powers and functions granted to the heads of departments and the board of land and natural resources under chapter 26.
In addition to the foregoing, the board may:
(1) Adopt a seal;
(2) Administer oaths;
(3) Prescribe forms of instruments and documents;
(4) Adopt rules which, upon compliance with chapter 91, shall have the force and effect of law;
(5) Set, charge, demand, and collect reasonable fees for the preparation of documents to be issued, for the surveying of public lands, and for the issuing of certified copies of its government records, which fees, when collected, shall be deposited into the state general fund, unless otherwise specified in this chapter;
(6) Establish additional restrictions, requirements, or conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in this chapter, relating to the use of particular land being disposed of, the terms of sale, lease, license, or permit, and the qualifications of any person to draw, bid, or negotiate for public land;
(7) Reduce
or waive the lease rental at the beginning of the lease on any lease of public
land to be used for any agricultural or pastoral use, or for resort,
commercial, industrial, or other business use where the land being leased
requires substantial improvements to be placed thereon; provided that [such]
the reduction or waiver shall not exceed two years for land to be used
for any agricultural or pastoral use, or exceed one year for land to be used
for resort, commercial, industrial, or other business use;
(8) Delegate
to the chairperson or employees of the department of land and natural
resources, subject to the board's control and responsibility, [such]
powers and duties as may be lawful or proper for the performance of the
functions vested in the board;
(9) Use arbitration under chapter 658A to settle any controversy arising out of any existing or future lease;