Bill Text: HI SB1185 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(5)] (6)  Where applicable, adequate protection of forests, watershed areas, game management areas, wildlife sanctuaries, and public hunting areas, reservation of rights-of-way and access to other public lands, public hunting areas, game management areas, or public beaches, and prevention of nuisance and waste; and

    [(6)] (7)  [Such] Any other terms and conditions as the board deems advisable to more nearly effectuate the purposes of the state constitution and of this chapter."

     SECTION 5.  Section 171-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided, the following restrictions shall apply to all leases:

    [(1)  Options for renewal of terms are prohibited;

     (2)] (1)  No lease shall be for a longer term than sixty-five years, except in the case of a residential leasehold which may provide for an initial term of fifty-five years with the privilege of extension to meet the requirements of the Federal Housing Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Federal Land Bank of Berkeley, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank for Cooperatives, or Veterans Administration requirements; [provided that the aggregate of the initial term and extension shall in no event exceed seventy-five years;

     (3)  No lease shall be made for any land under a lease which has more than two years to run;

     (4)] (2)  No lease shall be made to any person who is in arrears in the payment of taxes, rents, or other obligations owing the State or any county;

    [(5)] (3)  No lease shall be transferable or assignable, except by devise, bequest, or intestate succession; provided that with the approval of the board of land and natural resources, the assignment and transfer of a lease or unit thereof may be made in accordance with current industry standards, as determined by the board; provided further that prior to the approval of any assignment of lease, the board [shall have the right to] may review and approve the consideration to be paid by the assignee and may condition its consent to the assignment of the lease on payment by the lessee of a premium based on the amount by which the consideration for the assignment, whether by cash, credit, or otherwise, exceeds the depreciated cost of improvements and trade fixtures being transferred to the assignee; provided further that with respect to state agricultural leases, [in the event of] if a foreclosure or sale[,] occurs, the premium, if any, shall be assessed only after the encumbrances of record and any other advances made by the holder of a security interest are paid;