Bill Text: HI SB1210 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Meets the following criteria:

          (A)  Premiums written in at least three countries;

          (B)  The percentage of gross premiums written outside the United States is at least ten per cent of the insurance holding company system's total gross written premiums; and

          (C)  Based on a three-year rolling average, the total assets of the insurance holding company system are at least $50,000,000,000 or the total gross written premiums of the insurance holding company system are at least $10,000,000,000."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:11-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Documents, materials, or other information in the possession or control of the insurance division that are obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to section 431:11-107 and all information reported or provided to the insurance division pursuant to sections 431:11-104(b)(12) and (13), 431:11-105, [and] 431:11-106, and 431:11-  , shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be disclosable under chapter 92F, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action.  The commissioner may use the documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the commissioner's official duties.  The commissioner shall not otherwise make the documents, materials, or other information public without prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains unless the commissioner, after giving the insurer and its affiliates who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest of the policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication thereof, in which event the commissioner may publish all or any part in such manner as may be deemed appropriate."

     SECTION 5.  The commissioner shall adopt rules effectuating the purposes of this Act by January 1, 2020.