Bill Text: HI SB1210 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1) Includes
an insurer registered under
section 431:11-105; and
(2) Meets the following criteria:
(A) Premiums written in at least three
countries;
(B) The percentage of gross premiums written
outside the United States is at least ten per cent of the insurance holding
company system's total gross written premiums; and
(C) Based on a three-year rolling average, the
total assets of the insurance holding company system are at least
$50,000,000,000 or the total gross written premiums of the insurance holding
company system are at least $10,000,000,000."
SECTION
4. Section 431:11-108, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Documents, materials, or other information in
the possession or control of the insurance division that are obtained by or
disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an
examination or investigation made pursuant to section 431:11-107 and all
information reported or provided to the insurance division pursuant to
sections 431:11-104(b)(12) and (13), 431:11-105, [and] 431:11-106, and
431:11- , shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not
be disclosable under chapter 92F, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall
not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil
action. The commissioner may use the
documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory
or legal action brought as part of the commissioner's official duties. The commissioner shall not otherwise make the
documents, materials, or other information public without prior written consent
of the insurer to which it pertains unless the commissioner, after giving the
insurer and its affiliates who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity
to be heard, determines that the interest of the policyholders, shareholders,
or the public will be served by the publication thereof, in which event the
commissioner may publish all or any part in such manner as may be deemed
appropriate."
SECTION
5. The commissioner shall adopt rules
effectuating the purposes of this Act by January 1, 2020.
SECTION
6. In codifying the new sections added
by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate