Bill Text: HI SB1228 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] sound and approved by the federal government for federal fund participation;
(4) The rate enhancements shall be retroactive to
July 1, 2012, or the effective date approved by the federal government,
whichever is later. Retroactive rate
enhancements shall be paid within thirty days of notification by the Centers
for Medicare and Medicaid Services to the department of all necessary
approvals; and
(5) Payments made by the medicaid managed care
health plans shall be made within thirty business days upon receipt of
monthly capitation rates from the department."
SECTION
5. Section 346G-12, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Collection of the hospital sustainability fee
established by section 346G-5 shall be discontinued if:
1) The required federal approvals specified in section
346G‑7
are not granted or are revoked by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
Services;
(2) The department reduces funding for hospital
services below the state appropriation in effect as of July 1, [2012;] 2020;
(3) The department or any other state agency uses
the money in the hospital sustainability program special fund for any use other
than the uses permitted by this chapter; or
(4) Federal financial participation to match the
revenue from the hospital sustainability fee becomes unavailable under federal
law; provided that the department shall terminate the imposition of the
hospital sustainability fee beginning on the date the federal statutory,
regulatory, or interpretive change takes effect."
SECTION
6. Act 217, Session Laws of Hawaii 2012,
as amended by section 2 of Act 141, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, as amended by
section 2 of Act 123, Session Laws of Hawaii 2014, as amended by section 2 of
Act 70, Session Laws of Hawaii 2015, as amended by section 3 of Act 60, Session