Bill Text: HI SB1263 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2) Further empower lead agencies, including county governments, to make determinations on the potential effects of a project, under certain conditions;
(3) Create a ninety-day calendar limit for the department of land and natural resources to concur or not concur with project effect determinations, under certain conditions; and
(4) Ensure that projects with written concurrence are exempt from further review unless there is a change to the project.
SECTION 2. Section 6E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before
any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions commences any
project [which] that may affect historic property, an
aviation artifact, or a burial site, the lead agency [or officer]
shall [advise the department] render a determination on the potential
effect of the project and allow the department an opportunity for review of
the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts,
or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, especially those listed on the
Hawaii register of historic places. The
lead agency shall be the entity with designated responsibility for compliance
with this section. The decision as to which
agency serves as the lead agency shall be made by the agencies involved,
typically the agency with the greater degree of involvement with the project. The proposed project shall not be commenced,
or if it has already begun, continued, until the department has [given its
written concurrence.] been afforded the opportunity to review the
project in compliance with this subsection.
If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department may give its written concurrence
based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be [a]
an executed programmatic agreement in place between the
department and the project applicant that identifies the entirety of the