Bill Text: HI SB1263 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The notification process shall conform to section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act and the department's mitigation process."
SECTION 3. Section 6E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before any
construction, alteration, disposition or improvement of any nature, by, for, or
permitted by a private landowner may be commenced [which] that
will affect an historic property on the Hawaii register of historic places, the
landowner shall notify the department of the construction, alteration,
disposition, or improvement of any nature and allow the department opportunity
for review of the effect of the proposed construction, alteration, disposition,
or improvement of any nature on the historic property. The proposed construction, alteration,
disposition, or improvement of any nature shall not be commenced, or in the
event it has already begun, continue, until the department shall have given its
concurrence or ninety calendar days have elapsed. Within ninety calendar days after
notification, the department shall:
(1) Commence condemnation proceedings for the purchase of the historic property if the department and property owner do not agree upon an appropriate course of action;
(2) Permit the owner to proceed with the owner's construction, alteration, or improvement; or
(3) In coordination with the owner, undertake or permit the investigation, recording, preservation, and salvage of any historical information deemed necessary to preserve Hawaiian history, by any qualified agency for this purpose.
The lead agency shall submit documentation of the
project to the state historic preservation division's Hawaii cultural resource
information system, its successor, or an equivalent means of submission to
initiate the ninety-calendar-day review period.
The