Bill Text: HI SB1263 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the department does not
provide written concurrence or non-concurrence within ninety calendar days, or
within thirty calendar days if no historic properties are to be affected, then
the department shall be presumed to concur with the agency or officer's
submittal. The agency or officer may
then proceed with the project; provided that the agency or officer notifies the
department of the action in writing and provides documentation of the historic
preservation review that complies with section 6E-1, including the evaluation
of effects to historic properties and any mitigation or other measures to
resolve the effects."
SECTION 4. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed projects.
(a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before
any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions
approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change,
subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect historic property,
aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the
department and [prior to] before any approval allow the
department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed
project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent
with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic
places.
If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
The lead agency shall submit documentation of the project to the state historic preservation division's Hawaii cultural resource information system, its successor, or an equivalent means of submission.