Bill Text: HI SB1282 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 445-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Catalytic converter" means a device that is incorporated in a motor vehicle's exhaust system and contains one or more catalytic metals for converting pollutant gas emissions into less harmful emissions.

     "Catalytic metals" includes palladium, platinum, and rhodium.

     "Scrap catalytic converter" means a catalytic converter from which some or all of the catalyst metals have been removed."

     SECTION 3.  Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§445-233  Statement required.  (a)  Every scrap dealer, when the dealer purchases scrap within the State, shall obtain a written statement signed by the seller certifying that the seller has the lawful right to sell and dispose of the scrap.  This statement shall also contain the seller's name; the seller's business or residence address; the seller's occupation; a description, including serial numbers and other identifying marks, when practical, of every scrap; the amount received by the seller; the date, time, and place of the sale; and the license number of any vehicle used to deliver the property to the place of purchase.

     (b)  If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, a beer keg, [or] an urn, or a scrap catalytic converter, in whole or in part, or any catalytic metals that have been removed from a catalytic converter, the seller shall provide a copy of a receipt that describes, with particularity:

     (1)  The exact item that is being offered for sale;

     (2)  Who issued the receipt;

     (3)  The date of sale of the item prior to the item's being offered to the scrap dealer; and

     (4)  The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller[.];

provided that, if the scrap presented for purchase is scrap catalytic converter or any catalytic metals that have been removed from a catalytic converter, the seller shall also provide to the scrap dealer a notarized declaration, describing, with particularity, the make, model, year, color, vehicle identification number, and license number of the vehicle from which the catalytic converter or catalytic metals were removed.

     (c)  If a receipt is not available, the seller shall provide to the scrap dealer a notarized declaration, describing with particularity:

     (1)  The exact item that is being offered for sale;

     (2)  Who sold or otherwise transferred the item to the seller;

     (3)  The date of sale of the item; and

     (4)  The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.