Bill Text: HI SB1372 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] text without any pictures or illustrations; provided that if any applicable law
or ordinance restricting outdoor signage is more restrictive, that law or
ordinance shall govern.
(p) No cannabis or manufactured cannabis products
shall be transported to, from, or within any federal fort or arsenal, national
park or forest, any other federal enclave, or any other property possessed or
occupied by the federal government.
(q) A cultivation facility or dispensary licensed pursuant to this chapter shall be prohibited from providing written certification pursuant to section 329-122 for the use of medical cannabis for any person."
SECTION 7. Section 329D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329D-7 Medical cannabis dispensary, production center, and cultivation facility rules. The department shall establish standards with respect to:
(1) The number of medical cannabis dispensaries that shall be
permitted to operate in the State;
(2) A fee structure for the submission of applications and
renewals of licenses to dispensaries[;] and cultivation facilities;
provided that the department shall consider the market conditions in each
county in determining the license renewal fee amounts;
(3) Criteria and procedures for the consideration and selection,
based on merit, of applications for licensure of dispensaries[;] and
cultivation facilities; provided that the criteria shall include but not be
limited to an applicant's:
(A) Ability to operate a business;
(B) Financial
stability and access to financial resources; provided that applicants for medical
cannabis dispensary licenses shall provide documentation that demonstrates
control of not less than $1,000,000 in the form of escrow accounts, letters of
credit, surety bonds, bank statements, lines of credit or the equivalent to
begin operating the dispensary; provided further that applicants for cultivation
facility licenses shall provide documentation that demonstrates control of not
less than $250,000 in the form of escrow accounts, letters of credit, surety
bonds, bank statements, lines of credit or the equivalent to begin operating
the cultivation facility;
(C) Ability to comply with the security requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (6);
(D) Capacity to meet the needs of qualifying patients and qualifying out-of-state patients;
(E) Ability to comply with criminal background check requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (8); and
(F) Ability to comply with inventory controls developed pursuant to paragraph (13);
(4) Specific requirements regarding annual audits and reports
required from each production center [and], dispensary, and cultivation
facility licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(5) Procedures for announced and unannounced inspections by the