Bill Text: HI SB1372 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] entity for not less than ninety days immediately preceding the date the
application was submitted;
(H) If
applying for a cultivation license, has an agreement with an existing dispensary,
licensed by the State, to which sales of the cultivator's cannabis will be made
and such agreement can be amended annually; and
[(G)] (I)
Is composed of principals or members,
each of whom has no felony convictions.
(c) A dispensary license or cultivation license shall not be sold or otherwise transferred from one person to another person."
SECTION 6. Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329D-6 Dispensary and cultivation facility
operations. (a) No person shall operate a dispensary[,]
or cultivation facility, nor engage in the production, manufacture, or
sale of cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, unless the person has
obtained a license from the department pursuant to this chapter.
(b) No dispensary or cultivation licensee,
its officers, employees, or agents shall provide written certification for the
use of medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products for any person.
(c) No person under the age of twenty-one shall
be employed by a dispensary or cultivation licensee.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, including but not limited to sections 378-2 and 378-2.5, dispensaries[:]
and cultivation facilities:
(1) Shall deny employment to any
individual who has been:
(A) Convicted of murder in any degree;
(B) Convicted of a class A or class B felony; or
(C) Convicted of a class C felony involving trafficking, distributing, or promoting a schedule I or II controlled substance other than cannabis within the last ten years; and
(2) May deny employment to any individual who has been convicted of a class C felony involving:
(A) Fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or theft; or
(B) Endangering the welfare of a minor.
Employment under this chapter shall be exempt from section 378‑2(a)(1),
as it relates to arrest and court record discrimination, and section 378-2.5.
(e) Retail dispensing locations shall not be open for retail sales before 8:00 a.m. or after 8:00 p.m., Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time, Monday through Sunday.
(f) All dispensary facilities, including but not
limited to production centers and retail dispensing locations, shall be
enclosed indoor facilities and shall maintain twenty-four hour security
measures, including but not limited to an alarm system, video monitoring and
recording on the premises, and exterior lighting. A cultivation or dispensary licensee
who intends to utilize, as a production center, an enclosed indoor facility
that includes a roof that is partially or completely transparent or