Bill Text: HI SB1372 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2. Section 329D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Cultivation facility" means an establishment that is not owned, operated, or subcontracted by a medical cannabis dispensary and that is licensed by the State pursuant to this chapter to plant, cultivate, grow, or harvest cannabis and that sells its product only to dispensaries licensed under this chapter."
PART II
SECTION 3. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for medical cannabis production centers, medical cannabis cultivation facilities, or medical cannabis dispensaries established and licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; provided that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture, manufacturing, or retail purposes."
SECTION 4. Section 329D-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329D-2.5[]]
Office of medical cannabis control and regulation; established; duties. (a)
There is established within the department the office of medical