Bill Text: HI SB1372 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] of cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, for free, on the premises of a retail
dispensing location [or], production center[;], or cultivation
facility;
(17) The establishment of a range of penalties for violations of this chapter or rule adopted thereto; and
(18) A process to recognize and register patients who are authorized to purchase, possess, and use medical cannabis in another state, a United States territory, or the District of Columbia as qualifying out-of-state patients; provided that this registration process may commence no sooner than January 1, 2018."
SECTION 8. Section 329D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) If a dispensary or cultivation licensee obtains a laboratory result indicating that a sample of a batch of its cannabis or manufactured cannabis products does not meet the department's standards for patient safety, the dispensary or cultivation licensee, at its own expense, may have the same sample or a different sample from the same batch retested by the same laboratory or a different laboratory. If a retest at a different laboratory yields a different result, the department shall determine which result controls whether the batch may be approved for sale or whether further testing shall be required."
SECTION 9. Section 329D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: