Bill Text: HI SB1423 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 7. Section 206E-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Authority" or "stadium authority" means the stadium authority established pursuant to section 109-1."
SECTION 8. Section 206E-223, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
SECTION 9. Section 206E-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§206E-224[]] Development guidance policies. The following shall be the development
guidance policies generally governing the authority's actions in the district:
(1) Development shall
be in accordance with [any county] stadium district development plans
or transit-oriented development [plan, unless modified by the authority
pursuant to paragraph (2);] plans adopted by the stadium authority for the
development of the district; provided that the plan or plans shall consider any
county transit-oriented development plan and allow for public input in the plan's
preparation and updates;
(2) [With the
approval of the governor, the] The authority, upon the concurrence
of a majority of its voting members, may modify and make changes to a
transit-oriented development plan with respect to the district to respond to
changing conditions; provided that before amending a transit-oriented
development plan, the authority shall conduct a public hearing to inform the
public of the proposed changes and receive public input;
(3) The authority shall seek to promote economic development and employment opportunities by fostering diverse land uses and encouraging private sector investments that use the opportunities presented by the high-capacity transit corridor project consistent with the needs of the public, including mixed use housing and housing in transit-oriented developments;
(4) The authority may engage in planning, design, and construction activities within and outside the district; provided that activities outside the district shall relate to infrastructure development, area-wide drainage improvements, roadway realignments and improvements, business and industrial relocation, and other activities the authority deems necessary to carry out development of the district and implement this part. The authority may undertake studies or coordinating activities in conjunction with the county and appropriate state agencies and may address facility systems, industrial relocation, and other activities;
(5) [Hawaiian
archaeological,] Archaeological, historic, and cultural sites shall