Bill Text: HI SB145 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB145 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Examinations Of Fitness To Proceed.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2017-03-09 - Referred to HLT/PBS, JUD, referral sheet 27 [SB145 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2017-SB145-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
145 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EXAMINATIONS OF FITNESS TO PROCEED.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Upon suspension of further
proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified
examiners in felony cases, and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases, to
examine and report upon the defendant's fitness to proceed. In felony cases,
the court shall appoint as examiners at least one psychiatrist and at least one
licensed psychologist. The third examiner may be a psychiatrist, licensed
psychologist, or qualified physician. One of the three examiners shall be a
psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health. In
nonfelony cases, the court may appoint as examiners either a psychiatrist or a
licensed psychologist. All examiners shall be appointed from a list of
certified examiners as determined by the department of health. The court, in
appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners.
The examination may be conducted while the defendant is in custody or on release
or, [in the court's discretion,] when necessary [the court may order]
the defendant [to] may be committed to a hospital or other
suitable facility, pursuant to section 334-74 regarding transfer of
residents of correctional facilities, for the purpose of the examination [for
a period not exceeding thirty days, or a longer period as the court determines
to be necessary for the purpose]. The court may direct that one or more
qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to
witness the examination. As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section
465-3(a)(3) and "qualified physician" means a physician qualified by
the court for the specific evaluation ordered."
SECTION 2. Act 231, Session Laws of Hawaii 2016, is amended by repealing section 5.
["SECTION 5. Section 704-404,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as
follows:
"(2) Upon suspension of further
proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified
examiners in felony cases, and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases, to
examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant. In
felony cases, the court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least
one licensed psychologist. The third member may be a psychiatrist, licensed
psychologist, or qualified physician. One of the three shall be a psychiatrist
or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the
department of health. In nonfelony cases, the court may appoint either a
psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. All examiners shall be appointed from
a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health. The
court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or
examiners. The examination may be conducted while the defendant is in custody
or on release or, in the court's discretion, when necessary the court may order
the defendant to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the
purpose of the examination for a period not exceeding thirty days, or a longer
period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose. The court may
direct that one or more qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the
defendant be permitted to witness the examination. As used in this section,
the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from
licensure by section 465-3(a)(3)."]
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2018.
INTRODUCED BY: |