Bill Text: HI SB164 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Rule" means each agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency.  The term does not include regulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights of or procedures available to the public, nor does the term include declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 91-8, nor intra-agency memoranda."

     SECTION 3.  Section 91-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule by any state agency shall be subject to the approval of the governor.  The adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule by any county agency shall be subject to the approval of the mayor of the county.  This subsection shall not apply to the adoption, amendment, and repeal of the rules of the county boards of water supply[.] and county semi-autonomous public transit entities."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.