Bill Text: HI SB166 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B)  A foreign national.

     "Foreign national" means an individual who is not a citizen of the United States or a national of the United States and who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence.

     "Foreign owner" means:

     (1)  A foreign investor; or

     (2)  A corporation wherein a foreign investor holds, owns, controls, or otherwise has directly or indirectly acquired a beneficial ownership of equity or voting shares in an amount that is equal to or greater than fifty per cent of the total equity or outstanding voting shares."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-356, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[11-356[]]  Contributions and expenditures by a foreign national or [foreign] foreign-influenced corporation; prohibited.  (a)  [Except as provided in subsection (b), no] No contributions or expenditures shall be made to or on behalf of a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, by a foreign national or [foreign] foreign-influenced corporation, including a domestic subsidiary of a [foreign] foreign-influenced corporation, a domestic corporation that is owned by a foreign national, or a local subsidiary where administrative control is retained by the [foreign] foreign-influenced corporation[, and in the same manner prohibited under 2 United States Code section 441e and 11 Code of Federal Regulations section 110.20, as amended.

     (b)  A foreign-owned domestic corporation may make contributions if:

     (1)  Foreign national individuals do not participate in election-related activities, including decisions concerning contributions or the administration of a candidate committee or noncandidate committee; or

     (2)  The contributions are domestically-derived].

     (b)  No independent expenditures or electioneering communications shall be made by a foreign national or foreign-influenced corporation.

     (c)  Every corporation that contributes to or makes an expenditure of more than $1,000 in an election cycle on behalf of a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, including an independent expenditure or electioneering communication, shall within seven business days after making the contribution or expenditure file with the campaign spending commission a statement of certification signed by the corporation's chief executive officer