Bill Text: HI SB2094 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This will allow a greater number of projects to be financially viable, leading to greater investments in agricultural businesses to ensure future sustainability of agriculture in the State.  It is believed that these amendments will allow for greater improvements to the agricultural businesses in the State and the development of significant and long-lived agricultural infrastructure projects.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  There shall be allowed to each taxpayer an important agricultural land qualified agricultural cost tax credit that may be claimed in taxable years beginning after the taxable year during which the tax credit under section 235-110.46 is repealed, exhausted, or expired.  The credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.  The tax credit amount shall be determined as follows:

     (1)  In the first year in which the credit is claimed, the lesser of the following:

          (A)  [Twenty-five]            per cent of the qualified agricultural costs incurred by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or

          (B)  [$625,000;] $          ;

     (2)  In the second year in which the credit is claimed, the lesser of the following:

          (A)  [Fifteen]            per cent of qualified agricultural costs incurred by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or

          (B)  [$250,000;] $          ; and

     (3)  In the third year in which the credit is claimed, the lesser of the following:

          (A)  [Ten]            per cent of the qualified agricultural costs incurred by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or

          (B)  [$125,000.] $          .

The taxpayer may incur qualified agricultural costs during a taxable year in anticipation of claiming the credit in future taxable years during which the credit is available.  The taxpayer may claim the credit in any taxable year after the taxable year during which the taxpayer incurred the qualified agricultural costs upon which the credit is claimed.  The taxpayer also may claim the credit in consecutive or inconsecutive taxable years until exhausted."

     2.  By amending subsection (l) to read: