Bill Text: HI SB2145 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Severe and persistent mental illness" means a qualified diagnosis, as defined in this section, that results in emotional, cognitive, or behavioral functioning that is so impaired as to substantially interfere with a person's capacity to remain in the community without treatment, and that results in a long-term limitation in a person's functional capacities for the primary activities of daily living."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The department shall specifically:

     (1)  Perform statewide assessments of the need for prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation services in the areas of mental or emotional disorders and substance abuse;

     (2)  Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for establishing the number and boundaries of the geographical service areas for the delivery of services in the areas of mental or emotional disorders and substance abuse.  The department shall periodically review the effectiveness of the geographical service areas in promoting accessibility and continuity of appropriate care to all residents of that geographical area;

     (3)  Appoint a service area administrator in each county who shall be responsible for the development, delivery, and coordination of services in that area;

     (4)  Ensure statewide and community-based planning for the ongoing development and coordination of the service delivery system as guided by needs assessment data and performance related information;

     (5)  Establish standards and rules for psychiatric facilities and their licensing, where applicable;

     (6)  Establish standards and rules for services in the areas of mental health and substance abuse treatment, including assurances of the provision of minimum levels of accessible service to persons of all ages, ethnic groups, and geographical areas in the State;

     (7)  Ensure community involvement in determining the service delivery arrangements appropriate to each community of the State;

     (8)  Cooperate with public and private health, education, and human service groups, agencies, and institutions in establishing a coordinated system to meet the needs of persons with mental or emotional disorders and substance abuse difficulties;

     (9)  Evaluate and monitor all services in the fields of mental health and substance abuse where such services are supported fully or in part by state resources;

    (10)  Promote and conduct research, demonstration projects, and studies concerned with the nature, prevention, intervention, and consequences of mental or emotional disorders and substance abuse;