Bill Text: HI SB2146 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] utility-scale renewable energy projects that are five megawatts in total output
capacity or larger.
[(b)] (c) The commission shall have the authority to
make final determinations regarding any dispute between any user, owner, or
operator of the Hawaii electric system, or any other person, business, or
entity connecting to the Hawaii electric system, concerning either an existing
interconnection on the Hawaii electric system or an interconnection to the
Hawaii electric system created under the processes established by the
commission under this section."
SECTION 4. Section 269-147, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission [may] shall contract
for the performance of its functions under this part with a person, business,
or organization, except for a public utility as defined under this chapter,
that will serve as the Hawaii electricity reliability administrator provided for
under this part; provided that the commission shall not contract for the
performance of its functions under sections 269-142(a) and (b) and 269-146."
SECTION 5. Section 269-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§269-149[]] Funding; reporting. (a)
The Hawaii electricity reliability administrator shall use funds collected
through the Hawaii electricity reliability surcharge provided for under section