Bill Text: HI SB2157 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4) Be accompanied by a form[, postage prepaid,]
that the respondent may fill out and mail in order to request an administrative
hearing;
(5) Inform the respondent of the right to review and copy all documents considered at the review, including the arrest report and the sworn statements of law enforcement officers or other persons, prior to the hearing; and
(6) State that the respondent may be represented by counsel at the hearing, submit evidence, give testimony, and present and cross-examine witnesses, including the arresting law enforcement officer."
SECTION 2. Section 291E-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The hearing shall be held at a place
designated by the director, as close to the location where the notice of
administrative revocation was issued [as practical.] as practicable;
provided that the director may authorize a hearing to be held:
(1) With the consent of the respondent, in a county other than the county in which the notice of administrative revocation was issued; or
(2) By telephonic, video, or other electronic means."
SECTION 3. Section 291E-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291E-39 Fees and costs. The
director may assess and collect a [$30] $40 fee from the