Bill Text: HI SB2235 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4) If the person demonstrates to the court that the person:
(A) Does not own or have the use of a vehicle in which the person can install an ignition interlock device during the revocation period; or
(B) Is otherwise unable to drive during the revocation period,
the person shall be absolutely prohibited from driving during the period of applicable revocation provided in paragraphs (1) to (3); provided that the court shall not issue an ignition interlock permit pursuant to subsection (i) and the person shall be subject to the penalties provided by section 291E-62 if the person drives during the applicable revocation period."
SECTION 3. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) For a conviction under this section, the sentence shall be either:
(1) An indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years; or
(2) A term of probation of five years, with conditions to include:
(A) Mandatory revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period no less than three years but no more than five years;
(B) No less than ten days imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;
(C) A fine of no less than $2,000 but no
more than $5,000[;] to be deposited into the state drug and alcohol toxicology
testing laboratory special fund;
(D) Referral to a certified substance abuse counselor as provided in section 291E-61(d);
(E) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into
the neurotrauma special fund; and
(F) May be charged a surcharge of up to $50 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders.
In addition to the foregoing, any vehicle owned and operated by the person committing the offense shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to chapter 712A; provided that the department of transportation shall provide storage for vehicles forfeited under this subsection."
SECTION 4. Section 291E-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any person convicted of violating this section shall be sentenced as follows without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence: