Bill Text: HI SB224 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In lieu of a violation, petty misdemeanor, or misdemeanor, the governor or mayor may state and designate the noncompliance of a rule as an emergency period infraction, as defined in section [291D-2.]    -2.  Any emergency period infraction so stated and designated in the rule shall be adjudicated pursuant to chapter [291D.]    .  A person guilty of an emergency period infraction shall be fined $200 for each occurrence; provided that the governor or mayor may state and designate in the rule a fine of a different amount."

     SECTION 4.  Section 183-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Any person who violates any rule adopted by the department under this chapter regulating vehicular parking or traffic movement shall have committed a traffic infraction and be adjudicated as set forth in chapter [291D.]    .  A person found to have committed a traffic infraction shall be fined no more than:

     (1)  $100 for a first violation;

     (2)  $200 for a second violation; and

     (3)  $500 for a third or subsequent violation.

Except as provided in this subsection, the State shall be precluded from pursuing further civil legal action to recover administrative fines, fees, and costs, including attorney's fees and costs or monetary assessment against the person fined under this subsection."

     SECTION 5.  Section 184-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: