Bill Text: HI SB224 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(b)  Any person who violates any rule adopted by the department of transportation under this part regulating vehicular parking or traffic movement shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter [291D,]    , the adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained therein.  A person found to have committed such a traffic infraction shall be fined [not] no more than:

     (1)  $100 for a first violation;

     (2)  $200 for a second violation; and

     (3)  $500 for a third or subsequent violation."

     SECTION 10.  Section 286-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Statutes of limitations and other provisions of this chapter notwithstanding, no driver's license or instruction permit shall be issued or renewed under this section, where the examiner of drivers is notified by the district judge, [traffic and emergency period violations] adjudication of infractions bureaus of the district courts, or the judge of the circuit court that the applicant has failed to respond to a traffic citation or summons, or failed to appear in court after an arrest for the violation of any traffic laws of a county, this chapter or chapter 286G, 287, 290, 291, or 291C, or of any motor vehicle insurance laws under article 10C of chapter 431, or of any motorcycle or motor scooter insurance laws under article 10G of chapter 431, and the same remains delinquent and outstanding, or the applicant, has as of the time of the application, failed to comply in full with all orders of the court; provided that this subsection shall not apply to outstanding and delinquent payments pursuant to chapter [291D;]    ; provided further that the district court with whose order an applicant has failed to comply in full, may approve the issuance or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit other than a commercial driver's license upon conditions imposed by the court for the satisfaction of the outstanding court order and any other conditions as may be imposed by the court, if one or more of the following conditions are met:

     (1)  The applicant is gainfully employed in a position that requires driving and will be discharged if the applicant is unable to drive; or

     (2)  The applicant has no access to alternative transportation and therefore must drive to work;

provided further that if the applicant has failed to comply in full with orders of the district court of more than one circuit, the applicant shall obtain the approval of the district court of each circuit in which the applicant has an outstanding court order before a driver's license or instruction permit may be issued or renewed under this subsection.