Bill Text: HI SB224 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(b)  Any person who violates any rule adopted by the department under this part regulating vehicular parking or traffic movement shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter [291D,]    , the adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained therein.  A person found to have committed [such] a traffic infraction shall be fined [not] no more than:

     (1)  $100 for a first violation;

     (2)  $200 for a second violation; and

     (3)  $500 for a third or subsequent violation."

     SECTION 7.  Section 261-17.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The director may enforce airport rules pertaining to vehicle parking at airports by imposing fines not to exceed $50 per violation or by removing the vehicle of the offender from the area within the airport's jurisdiction, or both; provided that a person violating any provision of part III of chapter 291, or any rule adopted thereunder, shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter [291D]     and shall be fined or otherwise penalized in accordance with part III of chapter 291."

     SECTION 8.  Section 261-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: