Bill Text: HI SB224 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 13.  Section 291-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person who parks a non-electric vehicle in a space designated and marked as reserved for electric vehicles or parks any vehicle in a parking space equipped with an electric vehicle charging system while not actively charging shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter [291D]     and shall be fined [not] no less than $50 nor more than $100, and shall pay any costs incurred by the court related to assessing the fine."

     SECTION 14.  Section 291C-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined in section 701-107(5), shall not be subject to the provisions of chapter [291D,]    , and shall subject the owner or driver of the vehicle, or both, to the following penalties without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:

     (1)  For a first violation, by a fine of [not] no less than $250 and [not] no more than $500[.];

     (2)  For a second violation involving a vehicle or driver previously cited under this section within one year:

          (A)  Suspension of the vehicle registration or suspension of the license of the driver, or both, for [not] no less than five working days but [not] no more than ten working days; and

          (B)  A fine of [not] no less than $500 and [not] no more than $750[.]; and

     (3)  For a third or subsequent violation involving a vehicle or driver previously cited under this section within one year:

          (A)  Suspension of the vehicle registration or suspension of the license of the driver, or both, for a period of thirty calendar days; and

          (B)  A fine of [not] no less than $750 and [not] no more than $1,000.

     In imposing a fine under this subsection, the court, in its discretion, may apportion payment of the fine between the driver of the vehicle and the owner of the vehicle according to the court's determination of the degree of fault for the violation.

     For the purposes of this subsection, a truck-trailer combination and tractor-semitrailer combination, as they are defined in section 286-2, shall be considered as one vehicle."

     SECTION 15.  Section 291C-137, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Any violation as provided in subsections (a) and (c) shall be deemed to be a traffic infraction as defined in section [291D-2.]    -2."