Bill Text: HI SB224 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A person found to have committed [such] a traffic infraction shall be fined [not] no more than:

     (1)  $100 for a first violation;

     (2)  $200 for a second violation; and

     (3)  $500 for a third or subsequent violation."

     SECTION 6.  Section 200-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person who violates any rule adopted by the department under this part regulating vehicular parking or traffic movement shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter [291D,]    , the adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained therein.  A person found to have committed [such] a traffic infraction shall be fined [not] no more than:

     (1)  $100 for a first violation;

     (2)  $200 for a second violation; and

     (3)  $500 for a third or subsequent violation."

     SECTION 7.  Section 261-17.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: