Bill Text: HI SB224 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 109-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person violating any rule of the stadium authority regulating parking or traffic on the stadium premises shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter [291D,]    , the adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained therein."

     SECTION 3.  Section 127A-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person violating any rule of the governor or mayor prescribed and adopted pursuant to this chapter and having the force and effect of law shall, if it shall be so stated and designated in the rule, be guilty of a violation, petty misdemeanor, or misdemeanor.  The governor or mayor may state and designate the penalty applicable to the offense; provided that if a penalty is not stated and designated, the person shall be sentenced in accordance with chapter 706.  If the offense and penalty are not stated and designated in the rule, the person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction, the person shall be fined no more than $2,000, imprisoned no more than one year, or both.

     In lieu of a violation, petty misdemeanor, or misdemeanor, the governor or mayor may state and designate the noncompliance of a rule as an emergency period infraction, as defined in section [291D-2.]    -2.  Any emergency period infraction so stated and designated in the rule shall be adjudicated pursuant to chapter [291D.]    .  A person guilty of an emergency period infraction shall be fined $200 for each occurrence; provided that the governor or mayor may state and designate in the rule a fine of a different amount."

     SECTION 4.  Section 183-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: