Bill Text: HI SB224 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  Any person who uses a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities and refuses or fails to present an identification card issued under this chapter or the rules adopted thereunder to an enforcement officer upon request shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter [291D]     and shall be fined no less than $250 nor more than $500."

     SECTION 13.  Section 291-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person who parks a non-electric vehicle in a space designated and marked as reserved for electric vehicles or parks any vehicle in a parking space equipped with an electric vehicle charging system while not actively charging shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter [291D]     and shall be fined [not] no less than $50 nor more than $100, and shall pay any costs incurred by the court related to assessing the fine."

     SECTION 14.  Section 291C-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: