Bill Text: HI SB224 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§291-53  Nontransferability; penalty.  The disability parking permit shall not be used by anyone other than the person with a disability to whom it is issued unless it is being used in connection with the transport of the person with a disability.  An unauthorized person using the disability parking permit to obtain the special parking privileges authorized under this part or otherwise afforded by the State or counties, shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter [291D]     and fined no less than $250 nor more than $500."

     SECTION 12.  Section 291-57, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person who uses a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities who:

     (1)  Fails to properly display a disability parking permit;

     (2)  Displays an invalid disability parking permit;

     (3)  Uses a disability parking permit that was not issued to that person or to any passengers occupying the vehicle in the parking space; or

     (4)  With or without a disability parking permit:

          (A)  Parks in an access aisle; or

          (B)  Obstructs the ingress or egress to a parking space reserved for a person with a disability;

shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter [291D]     and shall be fined no less than $250 nor more than $500 and pay any costs incurred by the court related to assessing the fine; provided that a person with a disability who has been issued a valid disability parking permit that is currently in effect, and who has failed to display the disability parking permit while parking in a space reserved for persons with disabilities, shall pay a fine of no less than $25 nor more than $100 and any costs incurred by the court related to assessing the fine.

     (b)  Any person who uses a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities and refuses or fails to present an identification card issued under this chapter or the rules adopted thereunder to an enforcement officer upon request shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter [291D]     and shall be fined no less than $250 nor more than $500."

     SECTION 13.  Section 291-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: