Bill Text: HI SB224 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B)  A fine of [not] no less than $750 and [not] no more than $1,000.

     In imposing a fine under this subsection, the court, in its discretion, may apportion payment of the fine between the driver of the vehicle and the owner of the vehicle according to the court's determination of the degree of fault for the violation.

     For the purposes of this subsection, a truck-trailer combination and tractor-semitrailer combination, as they are defined in section 286-2, shall be considered as one vehicle."

     SECTION 15.  Section 291C-137, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Any violation as provided in subsections (a) and (c) shall be deemed to be a traffic infraction as defined in section [291D-2.]    -2."

     SECTION 16.  Section 291C-167, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-167  Summons or citation on illegally parked vehicle.