Bill Text: HI SB224 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a)  The director may enforce airport rules pertaining to vehicle parking at airports by imposing fines not to exceed $50 per violation or by removing the vehicle of the offender from the area within the airport's jurisdiction, or both; provided that a person violating any provision of part III of chapter 291, or any rule adopted thereunder, shall be guilty of a traffic infraction under chapter [291D]     and shall be fined or otherwise penalized in accordance with part III of chapter 291."

     SECTION 8.  Section 261-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person violating any rule relating to parking of motor vehicles or equipment at a public airport, including baggage carts, dollies, and other similar devices, shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter [291D,]    , the adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained therein."

     SECTION 9.  Section 266-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: