Bill Text: HI SB2267 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No county surcharge on state tax shall be established on any:

(1)  Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate;

(2)  Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the 0.15 per cent tax rate; or

(3)  Transactions, amounts, persons, gross income, or gross proceeds exempt from tax under this chapter[.], except those that are exempt under section 237-29 pursuant to section 201H-   ."

     SECTION 8.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No county surcharge on state tax shall be established upon any use taxable under this chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate or upon any use that is not subject to taxation or that is exempt from taxation under this chapter[.], except for the use of property, services, or contracting not subject to taxation under section 238-3(j) as a result of an approval under section 237-29 pursuant to section 201H-   ."