Bill Text: HI SB2267 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (8)  Provide funds for a share, not to exceed fifty per cent, of the principal amount of a loan made to a qualified borrower by a private lender who is unable otherwise to lend the borrower sufficient funds at reasonable rates in the purchase of residential property; and

(9)  Sell or lease completed dwelling units.

     For purposes of this section, a limitation is applicable to the extent that it may reasonably be construed to apply to a county."

     SECTION 7.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No county surcharge on state tax shall be established on any:

(1)  Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate;

(2)  Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the 0.15 per cent tax rate; or

(3)  Transactions, amounts, persons, gross income, or gross proceeds exempt from tax under this chapter[.], except those that are exempt under section 237-29 pursuant to section 201H-   ."

     SECTION 8.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: