Bill Text: HI SB2329 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  In calendar year 2000, .375;

     (4)  In calendar year 2001, .50;

     (5)  In calendar year 2002, .625;

     (6)  In calendar year 2003, .75; [and]

     (7)  In calendar year 2004[, and thereafter,] through June 30, 2013, .875[.]; and

     (8)  On July 1, 2013, and thereafter,      .

     The amount calculated under paragraphs (1) to (7) shall be deducted by the lessee from the lessee's total reported gross proceeds or gross income.  The deduction allowed by this subsection may be taken by the fiscal and calendar year lessees."

     SECTION 5.  Section 237-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237-17  Persons with impaired sight, hearing, or who are totally disabled.  Anything in section 237-13 to the contrary notwithstanding, the privilege tax levied, assessed, and collected on account of the business or other activities of individuals who are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, corporations all of whose outstanding shares are owned by individuals who are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, general, limited, or limited liability partnerships, all of whose partners are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, or limited liability companies, all of whose members are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, shall not exceed [one-half of one]       per cent of the proceeds, sales, income, or other receipts subject to tax.  For the purpose of this chapter "blind", "deaf", or "totally disabled" is defined as in section 235-1.  The impairment of sight or hearing, or the disability, shall be certified to as provided in section 235-1."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: