Bill Text: HI SB2329 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  By or through any contract between the client company and any professional employment organization, or otherwise, employees are excluded from any employee rights or employee benefits required by law to be provided to employees of the client company by the client company; or

     (2)  The professional employment organization fails to pay any tax withholding for assigned employees or any federal or state taxes for which the professional employment organization is responsible.]"

     SECTION 11.  Section 237-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§237-16.8]  Exemption of certain convention, conference, and trade show fees.  In addition to any other applicable exemption provided under this chapter, there shall be exempted from the measure of taxes imposed by this chapter all of the value or gross income derived by a fraternal benefit, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, or other nonprofit organization under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from fees for convention, conference, or trade show exhibit or display spaces; provided that the gross proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use of exhibit or display space at a conference, convention, or trade show shall be subject to the imposition of the general excise tax under section 237-13."]

     SECTION 12.  Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§237-23  Exemptions, persons exempt, applications for exemption.  (a)  This chapter shall not apply to the following persons: