Bill Text: HI SB2329 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In addition, the rate prescribed by this paragraph shall apply to a business taxable under one or more of the preceding paragraphs or other provisions of this chapter, as to any gross income thereof not taxed thereunder as gross income or gross proceeds of sales or by taxing an equivalent value of products, unless specifically exempted."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-13.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Sections 237-4(a)(8), 237-4(a)(10), 237-4(a)(13), 237-13(2)(A), 237-13(4)(A), and 237-13(6)(A) to the contrary notwithstanding, instead of the tax levied under section 237‑13(2)(A) on wholesale sales subject to section 237‑4(a)(8)(B), under section 237-13(4)(A) on a wholesaler subject to section 237-4(a)(13), and under section 237-13(6)(A) on a wholesaler subject to section 237-4(a)(10) at one-half of one per cent, during the period January 1, 2000, to December 31, 2005, the tax shall be as follows:

     (1)  In calendar year 2000, 3.5 per cent;

     (2)  In calendar year 2001, 3.0 per cent;

     (3)  In calendar year 2002, 2.5 per cent;

     (4)  In calendar year 2003, 2.0 per cent;

     (5)  In calendar year 2004, 1.5 per cent;

     (6)  In calendar year 2005, 1.0 per cent; [and]

     (7)  In calendar year 2006 [and thereafter, the tax shall be] through June 30, 2013, 0.5 per cent[.]; and

     (8)  On July 1, 2013, and thereafter, the tax shall be       per cent."

     SECTION 4.  Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  This section relates to the leasing of real property by a lessor to a lessee.