Bill Text: HI SB2329 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For the purpose of this chapter "blind", "deaf", or "totally disabled" is defined as in section 235-1.  The impairment of sight or hearing, or the disability, shall be certified to as provided in section 235-1."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Where, through the activity of a person taxable under section 237-13(6), a product has been milled, processed, or otherwise manufactured upon the order of another taxpayer who is a manufacturer taxable upon the value of the entire manufactured products, which consists in part of the value of the services taxable under section 237-13(6), so much gross income as is derived from the rendering of the services shall be subjected to tax on the person rendering the services at the rate of [one‑half of one]       per cent, and the value of the entire product shall be included in the measure of the tax imposed on the other taxpayer as elsewhere provided."

     SECTION 7.  Section 238-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§238-2  Imposition of tax on tangible personal property; exemptions.