Bill Text: HI SB2342 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person who is convicted of violating section 286‑102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of [$500] $           and a maximum fine of [$1,000,] $          , or imprisoned no less than thirty days and no more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-2  Reckless driving of a vehicle or riding of [animals;] an animal; penalty.  [Whoever] (a)  Any person who operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property [is] shall be guilty of reckless driving of a vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined [not] no more than $1,000 or imprisoned [not] no more than thirty days, or both.