Bill Text: HI SB2342 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature believes that it is necessary to mitigate these impacts on Hawaii residents through legislation to increase certain traffic fines and required motor vehicle insurance minimums.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this part is to amend the penalties for repeated traffic violations, reckless driving violations, violations of excessive speeding, and driving without motor vehicle liability insurance.

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person who is convicted of violating section 286‑102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of [$500] $           and a maximum fine of [$1,000,] $          , or imprisoned no less than thirty days and no more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-2  Reckless driving of a vehicle or riding of [animals;] an animal; penalty.