Bill Text: HI SB2342 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to amend:

     (1)  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to change the penalties for repeated traffic violations;

     (2)  Section 291-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to change the penalties for repeated reckless driving violations;

     (3)  Section 291C-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to change the penalties for repeated violations of excessive speeding;

     (4)  Section 431:10C-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to increase fines for driving without motor vehicle liability insurance; and

     (5)  Section 431:10C-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to increase motor vehicle insurance minimums to protect residents from repeat offenders.

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person who is convicted of violating section 286‑102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of [$500] $1,000 and a maximum fine of [$1,000,] $5,000, or imprisoned [no] not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-2  Reckless driving of a vehicle or riding of [animals;] an animal; penalty.