Bill Text: HI SB2342 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A)  Imprisonment of no more than thirty days;

          (B)  Suspension or revocation of the motor vehicle registration plates of the vehicle involved;

          (C)  Impoundment, or impoundment and sale, of the motor vehicle for the costs of storage and other charges incident to seizure of the vehicle, or any other cost involved pursuant to section 431:10C-301; or

          (D)  Any combination of those penalties; and

     (7)  Any violation as provided in paragraph (2)(B) shall not be deemed to be a traffic infraction as defined by chapter 291D."

     SECTION 6.  Section 431:10C-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [A] Each motor vehicle insurance policy shall include:

     (1)  If issued before January 1, 2027:

    [(1)] (A)  Liability coverage of not less than [$20,000] $50,000 per person, with an aggregate limit of [$40,000] $100,000 per accident, for all damages arising out of accidental harm sustained as a result of any one accident and arising out of ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading of a motor vehicle; and

    [(2)] (B)  Liability coverage of not less than [$10,000] $20,000 for all damages arising out of damage to or destruction of property including motor vehicles and including the loss of use thereof, but not including property owned by, being transported by, or in the charge of the insured, as a result of any one accident arising out of ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading, of the insured vehicle;

     (2)  If issued on or after January 1, 2027:

          (A)  Liability coverage of not less than $75,000 per person, with an aggregate limit of $200,000 per accident, for all damages arising out of accidental harm sustained as a result of any one accident and arising out of ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading of a motor vehicle; and

          (B)  Liability coverage of not less than $40,000 for all damages arising out of damage to or destruction of property including motor vehicles and including the loss of use thereof, but not including property owned by, being transported by, or in the charge of the insured, as a result of any one accident arising out of ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading, of the insured vehicle;

   [(3)]  (4)  With respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, liability coverage provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in [paragraph (1),] paragraph (1)(A) or (2)(A), as applicable, under provisions filed with and approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or