Bill Text: HI SB2342 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person who is convicted of violating section 286‑102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of [$500] $1,000 and a maximum fine of [$1,000,] $5,000, or imprisoned [no] not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-2  Reckless driving of a vehicle or riding of [animals;] an animal; penalty.  [Whoever] (a)  Any person who operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property [is] shall be guilty of reckless driving of a vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.