Bill Text: HI SB2395 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Controlling how much money is accessible to the individual and how it is spent;
(3) Monitoring the individual's activities, communications, and movements;
(4) Name-calling, degradation, and demeaning the individual frequently;
(5) Threatening to harm or kill the individual or a child or relative of the individual;
(6) Threatening to publish information or make reports to the police or the authorities;
(7) Damaging property
or household goods; [and]
(8) Forcing the individual
to take part in criminal activity or child abuse[.]; and
(9) Litigation abuse."
SECTION 3. Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In determining what
constitutes the best interest of the child under this section, the court shall
consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) Any
history of sexual or physical abuse of a child by a parent;
(2) Any
history of neglect or emotional abuse of a child by a parent;
(3) The
overall quality of the parent-child relationship;
(4) The
history of caregiving or parenting by each parent prior and subsequent to a marital
or other type of separation;
(5) Each
parent's cooperation in developing and implementing a plan to meet the child's
ongoing needs, interests, and schedule; provided that this factor shall not be
considered in any case where the court has determined that family violence has
been committed by a parent;
(6) The
physical health needs of the child;
(7) The
emotional needs of the child;
(8) The
safety needs of the child;
(9) The
educational needs of the child;
(10) The
child's need for relationships with siblings;
(11) Each
parent's actions demonstrating that they allow the child to maintain family
connections through family events and activities; provided that this factor
shall not be considered in any case where the court has determined that family
violence has been committed by a parent;
(12) Each
parent's actions demonstrating that they separate the child's needs from the
parent's needs;
(13) Any
evidence of past or current drug or alcohol abuse by a parent;
(14) The
mental health of each parent;
(15) The
areas and levels of conflict present within the family; [and]
(16) A
parent's prior wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process under chapter
586 to gain a tactical advantage in any proceeding involving the custody
determination of a minor. Such wilful
misuse may be considered only if it is established by clear and convincing
evidence, and if it is further found by clear and convincing evidence that in
the particular family circumstance the wilful misuse tends to show that, in the
future, the parent who engaged in the wilful misuse will not be able to