Bill Text: HI SB242 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Engaged in research, development, sale, or production of all types of genetically-engineered medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology products; [or]

     (4)  Engaged in producing electric power from wind energy for sale primarily to a public utility company for resale to the public[.]; or

     (5)  Engaged in producing air conditioning from a seawater air conditioning district cooling system."

     SECTION 3.  Section 209E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§209E-11  State general excise exemptions.  The department shall certify annually to the department of taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds from the manufacture of tangible personal property, the wholesale sale of tangible personal property, the engaging in a service business by a qualified business, [or] the engaging in research, development, sale, or production of all types of genetically-engineered medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology products[;], or the production of air conditioning from a seawater air conditioning district cooling system; provided that agricultural businesses other than those engaged in the production of genetically-engineered agricultural products shall not be exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds of agricultural retail sales.  The gross proceeds received by a contractor licensed under chapter 444 shall be exempt from the general excise tax for construction within an enterprise zone performed for a qualified business within an enterprise zone.  The exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed seven years; provided that if a force majeure event occurs, then the period of time shall be tolled until the force majeure event ceases."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed


and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.