Bill Text: HI SB2444 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] _______________________________________________________________________

17.   Description of real estate

_______________________________________________________________________

18.     MISCELLANEOUS:

________________________________________________________________________

 

[UCC FINANCING STATEMENT AMENDMENT ADDENDUM (Form UCC3Ad) ]

 

(c)  A form that a filing office may not refuse to accept under subsection (a) or (b) must conform to the format prescribed for the form by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws."

     SECTION 18.  Section 490:9-607, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If necessary to enable a secured party to exercise under subsection (a)(3) the right of a debtor to enforce a mortgage nonjudicially, the secured party may record in the office in which a record of the mortgage is recorded:

     (1)  A copy of the security agreement that creates or provides for a security interest in the obligation secured by the mortgage; and

     (2)  The secured party's sworn affidavit in recordable form stating that:

         (A)  A default has occurred[;] with respect to the obligation secured by the mortgage; and

         (B)  The secured party is entitled to enforce the mortgage nonjudicially."

     SECTION 19.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 20.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2013.

 



 

Report Title:

Uniform Commercial Code; Secured Transactions

 

Description: