Bill Text: HI SB2444 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt section 490:9-310(a);

     (2)  Chapter 286; or

     (3)  A [certificate-of-title] statute of another jurisdiction which provides for a security interest to be indicated on [the] a certificate of title as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property."

     SECTION 6.  Section 490:9-316, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§490:9-316  [Continued perfection of security interest following] Effect of change in governing law.  (a)  A security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in section 490:9-301(1) or 490:9-305(c) remains perfected until the earliest of:

     (1)  The time perfection would have ceased under the law of that jurisdiction;

     (2)  The expiration of four months after a change of the debtor's location to another jurisdiction; or