Bill Text: HI SB2444 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  In the state that the law of the United States designates, if the law designates a state of location;

     (2)  In the state that the registered organization, branch, or agency designates, if the law of the United States authorizes the registered organization, branch, or agency to designate its state of location[;], including by designating its main office, home office, or other comparable office; or

     (3)  In the District of Columbia, if neither paragraph (1) nor paragraph (2) applies."

     SECTION 5.  Section 490:9-311, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:

     (1)  A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt section 490:9-310(a);

     (2)  Chapter 286; or