Bill Text: HI SB2444 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 14.  Section 490:9-515, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  If a debtor is a transmitting utility and a filed initial financing statement so indicates, the financing statement is effective until a termination statement is filed."

     SECTION 15.  Section 490:9-516, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because:

     (1)  The record is not communicated by a method or medium of communication authorized by the filing office;

     (2)  An amount equal to or greater than the applicable filing fee is not tendered;

     (3)  The filing office is unable to index the record because:

         (A)  In the case of an initial financing statement, the record does not provide a name for the debtor;

         (B)  In the case of an amendment or [correction] information statement, the record:

              (i)  Does not identify the initial financing statement as required by section 490:9-512 or 490:9-518, as applicable; or

             (ii)  Identifies an initial financing statement whose effectiveness has lapsed under section 490:9-515;

         (C)  In the case of an initial financing statement that provides the name of a debtor identified as an individual or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor identified as an individual which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the record relates, the record does not identify the debtor's [last name;] surname; or

         (D)  In the case of a record filed in the filing office described in section 490:9-501(a)(1), the record does not provide a sufficient description of the real property to which it relates;

     (4)  In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that adds a secured party of record, the record does not provide a name and mailing address for the secured party of record;

     (5)  In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the amendment relates, the record does not:

         (A)  Provide a mailing address for the debtor; or

         (B)  Indicate whether the name provided as the name of the debtor is the name of an individual or an organization; [or

         (C)  If the financing statement indicates that the debtor is an organization, provide:

              (i)  A type of organization for the debtor;