Bill Text: HI SB2444 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (h)  In this section, the "name of the settlor or testator" means:

     (1)  If the settlor is a registered organization, the name that is stated to be the settlor's name on the public organic record filed most recently with or issued or enacted by the settlor's jurisdiction of organization that purports to state, amend, or restate the settlor's name; or

     (2)  In other cases, the name of the settlor or testator indicated in the trust's organic record."

     SECTION 13.  Section 490:9-507, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If [a debtor so changes its] the name that a filed financing statement provides for a debtor becomes insufficient as the name of the debtor under section 490:9-503(a) so that the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under section 490:9-506:

     (1)  The financing statement is effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor before, or within four months after, the [change;] filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading; and

     (2)  The financing statement is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the [change,] filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading, unless an amendment to the financing statement which renders the financing statement not seriously misleading is filed within four months after [the change.] the financing statement became seriously misleading."

     SECTION 14.  Section 490:9-515, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: