Bill Text: HI SB2444 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  The other provisions of this part determine the priority among conflicting security interests in the same collateral perfected by filed financing statements [that are effective solely under section 490:9-508.] described in subsection (a).  However, if the security agreements to which a new debtor became bound as debtor were not entered into by the same original debtor, the conflicting security interests rank according to priority in time of the new debtor's having become bound."

     SECTION 9.  Section 490:9-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Subsection (d) does not apply to the sale of a payment intangible or promissory note[.], other than a sale pursuant to a disposition under section 490:9-610 or an acceptance of collateral under section 490:9-620."

     SECTION 10.  Section 490:9-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: