Bill Text: HI SB2538 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 704-409, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§704-409  Access to defendant by examiners of defendant's choice.  When, notwithstanding the report filed pursuant to section 704-404, the defendant wishes to be examined by one or more qualified physicians or other experts of the defendant's own choice, such examiner or examiners shall be permitted to have reasonable access to the defendant for the purposes of such examination.

     The defendant shall have the discretion to select the examiner or examiners without regard to section 704-404(2)."

     SECTION 6.  Section 704-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  At the hearing pursuant to section 704-405 or upon the trial, [the examiners] any examiner who reported pursuant to section 704-404 may be called as [witnesses] a witness by the prosecution, the defendant, or the court.  If the issue is being tried before a jury, the jury may be informed that [the] an examiner or examiners [or any of them] were designated by the court or by the director of health at the request of the court, as the case may be.  If called by the court, the witness shall be subject to cross-examination by the prosecution and the defendant.  Both the prosecution and the defendant may summon any other qualified physician or licensed psychologist or other expert to testify, but no one who has not examined the defendant shall be competent to testify to an expert opinion with respect to the physical or mental condition of the defendant, as distinguished from the validity of the procedure followed by, or the general scientific propositions stated by, another witness."

     SECTION 7.  Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  When ordering a hearing pursuant to subsection (2):