Bill Text: HI SB2538 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Before enactment of this Act, the court had no discretion.  The court was required to appoint three qualified examiners for a felony case.

     This Act also replaces duplicative language regarding the appointment and qualifications of examiners by consolidating these provisions in section 704-404(2), Hawaii Revised Statutes.  The legislature finds that these amendments are to provide clarification and brevity, and are not intended to have substantive effect.

     SECTION 2.  Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (2) and (3) to read:

     "(2)  Upon suspension of further proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint either one qualified examiner or three qualified examiners in felony cases and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.

     In felony cases, the court shall base its decision to appoint one qualified examiner or three qualified examiners on:

     (a)  The court's perception of:

          (i)    The severity or complexity of the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant; and

          (ii)   The need or desirability for more than one examiners' examinations to properly diagnose the effect of the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect on the defendant; or

     (b)  Any other factor deemed appropriate by the court.

 

     In felony cases for which the court [shall appoint] appoints three qualified examiners, at least one shall be a psychiatrist and at least one shall be a licensed psychologist.  The third member may be a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or qualified physician.  One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of health.

     In felony or nonfelony cases for which the court appoints one qualified examiner, the court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist.  All examiners for felony and nonfelony cases shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.  The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners.

     The examination may be conducted on an out-patient basis or, in the court's discretion, when necessary the court may order the defendant to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination for a period not exceeding thirty days, or such longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose.  The court may direct that one or more qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.