Bill Text: HI SB2538 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If called by the court, the witness shall be subject to cross-examination by the prosecution and the defendant.  Both the prosecution and the defendant may summon any other qualified physician or licensed psychologist or other expert to testify, but no one who has not examined the defendant shall be competent to testify to an expert opinion with respect to the physical or mental condition of the defendant, as distinguished from the validity of the procedure followed by, or the general scientific propositions stated by, another witness."

     SECTION 7.  Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  When ordering a hearing pursuant to subsection (2):

     (a)  In nonfelony cases, the court shall appoint [a] one qualified examiner to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.  [The court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist.  The examiner may be designated by the director of health from within the department of health.  The examiner shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.]  The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners[;] pursuant to section 704-404(2); and

     (b)  In felony cases, the court shall appoint either one qualified examiner or three qualified examiners to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.  [In each case, the court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed psychologist.  The third member may be a psychiatrist, a licensed psychologist, or a qualified physician.  One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of health.  The three examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.The court's appointment of an examiner or examiners shall be made pursuant to section 704-404(2).

To facilitate the examination and the proceedings thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if not then confined, to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of examination for a period not exceeding thirty days or such longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good cause shown.  The court may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.  The examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination shall be in accord with section 704-404(3), (4)(a) and (b), (6), (7), (8), and (9).