Bill Text: HI SB2538 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The court's appointment of an examiner or examiners shall be made pursuant to section 704-404(2).  If, following the report, the court determines that the defendant probably will remain unfit to proceed, the court may dismiss the charge and:

     (a)  Release the defendant; or

     (b)  Subject to the law governing involuntary civil commitment, order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment."

     SECTION 4.  Section 704-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§704-408  Determination of irresponsibility.  If the report of the examiner or examiners filed pursuant to section 704-404, or the report of the examiner or examiners of the defendant's choice under section 704-409, states that the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged was affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect that substantially impaired the defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law, the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of the charge against the defendant."

     SECTION 5.  Section 704-409, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§704-409  Access to defendant by examiners of defendant's choice.