Bill Text: HI SB2542 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 5. Section 37-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§37-41 Appropriations to revert to
state treasury; exceptions. Unless otherwise provided by [section] sections
37-41.5 or 37-C, or any other law, every appropriation or part thereof
of any kind made subject to sections 37-31 to 37-40, remaining unexpended and
unencumbered at the close of any fiscal year shall lapse and be returned to the
general or other fund from which the appropriation was made, in
the manner prescribed in section 40-66."
SECTION 6. Section 601-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The chief justice shall be the administrative head of the judiciary. The chief justice shall make a report to the legislature, at each regular session thereof, of the business of the judiciary and of the administration of justice throughout the State. The chief justice shall present to the legislature a unified budget, six-year program and financial plan, and variance report for all of the programs of the judiciary. The chief justice also shall submit to the legislature annual routine repair and maintenance reports for judiciary-owned buildings, facilities, and other improvements that substantially comply with chapter 37, part . The chief justice shall direct the administration of the judiciary, with responsibility for the efficient operation of all of the courts and for the expeditious dispatch of all judicial business."
SECTION 7. In codifying the new sections added by sections 2 and 3, and referenced by sections 4 and 5, of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.