Bill Text: HI SB2547 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5. Section 302L-1.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§302L-1.7 Early [learning]
childhood education facilities; pre-plus. (a)
There is established the pre-plus program within the office to expand
access to affordable and high-quality early [learning] childhood
education for children from low-income families who are not otherwise
eligible for kindergarten, by allowing preschool programs to be established on
public school campuses through public-private partnerships."
SECTION 6. Section 302L-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302L-2 Early learning system[.]; keiki
first steps. There is established an early learning system,
to be known as keiki first steps, that shall ensure a spectrum of
high-quality early learning opportunities for children throughout the State,
from [prenatal care] birth until the time they enter
kindergarten, with priority given to underserved or at-risk children. The early learning system shall be developed
and administered by the executive office on early learning to the extent
permissible by law. The early learning
system shall:
(1) Be
widely accessible and voluntary for both those served and program and service
providers;
(2) Be
a cohesive, comprehensive, and sustainable system in which:
(A) All
existing early learning programs and services, whether publicly- or
privately-run, which consist of a variety of early learning approaches, service
deliveries, and settings, including center-based programs, family child care
programs, family-child interaction learning programs, and home-based
instruction programs designed to promote early learning, are coordinated,
improved, and expanded;
(B) Public
and private resources are maximized; and
(C) The
use of public facilities for either publicly- or privately-run early learning
programs is maximized;
(3) Provide
high-quality early learning experiences with:
(A) Standards-based
content and curriculum, and accountability; and
(B) Sufficient
numbers of well-qualified educators and administrators who are fairly
compensated and have access to continuing professional development;
(4) Offer
opportunities for family and community engagement and parent education and
support; and
(5) Be sensitive to family choice and cultural diversity."
SECTION 7. Section 302L-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) through (e) to read as follows:
"§302L-3.5 [Board] Advisory
board meetings by teleconference.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to contrary, the advisory board
may meet by teleconference.