Bill Text: HI SB2547 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d) The notice of each teleconference meeting shall specify all physical locations from which members of the advisory board will participate. The notice shall also specify the physical location from which the presiding officer of the advisory board will preside. All physical teleconference locations shall be open to the public during the open portion of the meeting.
(e)
[Board] Advisory board materials that are to be considered
at the meeting shall be made available at all physical teleconference
locations."
SECTION 8. Section 302L-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302L-4 [Grant] Keiki first steps grant
program; establishment. (a)
There is established, as part of the early learning system, [a] the
keiki first steps grant program, to be developed [and administered]
by the office[.] and administered by the department of human
services. The program shall increase
early learning opportunities that meet high standards of quality through the
awarding of grants to publicly- or privately-run:
(1) Center-based
programs for three- and four-year-old children; and
(2) Family
child care programs, family-child interaction learning programs, and other
early learning programs and services regardless of the age of children served.
(b)
Eligibility criteria for grants.
The [office] department of human services may award grants
for the keiki first steps grant program based on criteria that shall be
developed by the office. The criteria
shall include the requirement that early learning programs and services meet
certain standards of quality, including:
(1) The
implementation of evidence-based and culturally responsive models of service
delivery;
(2) The
use of evidence-based curricula and methods;
(3) Minimum
scheduling requirements, as follows:
(A) For
center-based programs: providing
services for a full school day and full school year;
(B) For
family child care programs: providing
services for three hours daily for a full school year;
(C) For
family-child interaction learning programs operating in classroom-like
settings: providing early learning
activities at least twice a week for a full school year, and for a minimum of
three hours each day; and
(D) For
home-based instruction programs:
providing early learning activities for no fewer than thirty weeks within
a school year;
(4) Staff-to-child
ratios and group size that meet or exceed nationally recommended standards;
(5) The
employment of teachers and administrators who meet the qualifications required
by the office;
(6) The
incorporation of preschool content standards or other early learning
guidelines;
(7) The
implementation of health and developmental screenings for children;