Bill Text: HI SB2605 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "[[]§269-101.5[]]  Maximum capacity of eligible customer-generator.  (a)  The eligible customer-generator shall have a capacity of not more than fifty kilowatts; provided that the public utilities commission may increase the maximum allowable capacity that eligible customer-generators may have to an amount greater than fifty kilowatts by rule or order.

     (b)  If the department of education qualifies as an eligible customer-generator, the generator shall have a capacity of not more than seven hundred fifty kilowatts per generating facility."

     SECTION 4.  Section 269-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The public utilities commission may amend the rate structure or standard contract or tariff by rule or order.  If the department of education is the eligible customer-generator, the public utilities commission shall not amend the rate structure or excess electricity credits and credit carry over terms applicable to the department of education for net energy metering established under this part."