Bill Text: HI SB2691 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 6. By amending the definition of "wholesaler" to read:
""Wholesaler" means a person
rendering a distribution service who buys and maintains, at the person's place
of business, a stock of cigarettes [or], tobacco products,
electronic smoking devices, or e-liquid that the person uses, possesses, or
distributes only to retailers, or other wholesalers, or both."
SECTION 3. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the
department upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be
required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,]
$250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months
ending the succeeding June 30."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:
"(a) [Beginning December 1, 2006,
every] Every retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes [and