Bill Text: HI SB2691 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] under the authority of the department. Every entity in possession of any
books, papers, and records, and the entity's agents and employees, are directed
and required to give the department and the attorney general the means, facilities,
and opportunities for the examinations. For purposes of this chapter
"entity" means one or more individuals, a company, corporation, a
partnership, an association, or any other type of legal entity."
SECTION 9. Section 245-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"§245-31 Monthly report on
distributions of cigarettes [and], tobacco products, electronic
smoking devices, e-liquid, and purchases of stamps."
2. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) On or before the twentieth day of each month, every licensee shall file on forms prescribed by the department:
(1) A report of the licensee's distributions of
tobacco products and the wholesale costs of tobacco products during the
preceding month; [and]