Bill Text: HI SB2691 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes,
little cigars, [or] tobacco products, electronic smoking devices, or
e‑liquid that thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss
deduction allowable under chapter 235, the tax paid shall be refunded or
credited to the account of the wholesaler or dealer. The tax shall be applied
to cigarettes through the use of stamps."
SECTION 6. Section 245-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-5 Returns. Every wholesaler
or dealer, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall file with the
department a return showing the cigarettes [and], tobacco
products, electronic smoking devices, and e-liquid sold, possessed, or
used by the wholesaler or dealer during the preceding calendar month and of the
taxes chargeable against the taxpayer in accordance with this chapter. The form
of the return shall be prescribed by the department and shall include:
(1) A separate statement of the number and wholesale price of cigarettes;
(2) The amount of stamps purchased and used;
(3) The wholesale price of tobacco products, sold,
possessed, or used; [and]
(4) The wholesale price of disposable electronic smoking devices sold, possessed, or used;
(5) The milliliters of e-liquid sold, possessed, or used;
(6) The wholesale price of reusable electronic smoking devices sold, possessed, or used; and
[(4)] (7) Any other information that the
department may deem necessary, for the proper administration of this
chapter."
SECTION 7. Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each wholesaler or dealer shall keep a record of:
(1) Every sale or use of cigarettes [and],
tobacco products, electronic smoking devices, and e-liquid by the
wholesaler or dealer;