Bill Text: HI SB2691 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The records shall be offered for inspection and examination at any time upon demand by the department or the attorney general, and shall be preserved for a period of five years, except that the department and the attorney general, in writing, shall both consent to their destruction within the five-year period or either the department or the attorney general may require that they be kept longer. The department, by rule, may require the wholesaler or dealer to keep other records as it may deem necessary for the proper enforcement of this chapter."
SECTION 8. Section 245-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The department and the attorney
general may examine all records, including tax returns and reports under
section 245-31, required to be kept or filed under this chapter, and books,
papers, and records of any person engaged in the business of wholesaling or
dealing cigarettes [and], tobacco products, electronic smoking
devices, and e-liquid, to verify the accuracy of the payment of the taxes
imposed by this chapter. Every person in possession of any books, papers, and
records, and the person's agents and employees, are directed and required to
give the department and the attorney general the means, facilities, and
opportunities for the examinations.
(b) The department and the attorney general
may inspect the operations, premises, and storage areas of any entity engaged
in the sale of cigarettes, or the contents of a specific vending machine,
during regular business hours. This inspection shall include inspection of all
statements, books, papers, and records in whatever format, including electronic
format, pertaining to the acquisition, possession, transportation, sale, or use
of packages of cigarettes [and], tobacco products other than
cigarettes, electronic smoking devices, and e-liquid, to verify the
accuracy of the payment of taxes imposed by this chapter, and of the contents
of cartons and shipping or storage containers to ascertain that all individual
packages of cigarettes have an affixed stamp of proper denomination as required
by this chapter. This inspection may also verify that all stamps were produced
under the authority of the department. Every entity in possession of any
books, papers, and records, and the entity's agents and employees, are directed
and required to give the department and the attorney general the means, facilities,
and opportunities for the examinations. For purposes of this chapter
"entity" means one or more individuals, a company, corporation, a
partnership, an association, or any other type of legal entity."
SECTION 9. Section 245-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read: