Bill Text: HI SB2691 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 6. By amending subsection (o) to read:
"(o) Any cigarette, package of
cigarettes, carton of cigarettes, container of cigarettes, tobacco product,
package of tobacco products, [or any] container of tobacco products,
electronic smoking device, package of electronic smoking devices, container of
electronic smoking devices, e-liquid, package of e-liquid, or container of
e-liquid unlawfully sold, possessed, kept, stored, acquired, distributed,
or transported in violation of this section may be seized and ordered forfeited
pursuant to chapter 712A."
SECTION 5. Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every wholesaler or dealer, in addition to any other taxes provided by law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting business and other activities in the State:
(1) An excise tax equal to 5.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30, 1998, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(2) An excise tax equal to 6.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after September 30, 2002, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(3) An excise tax equal to 6.50 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30, 2003, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(4) An excise tax equal to 7.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30, 2004, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(5) An excise tax equal to 8.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer on and after September 30, 2006, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(6) An excise tax equal to 9.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer on and after September 30, 2007, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(7) An excise tax equal to 10.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer on and after September 30, 2008, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;