Bill Text: HI SB2718 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to make it easier for senior citizens to access the state medical cannabis program.
SECTION 2. Section 329-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "qualifying patient" to read as follows:
""Qualifying
patient" means a person who has been diagnosed by a physician or advanced
practice registered nurse as having a debilitating medical condition[.] or
who has reached the age of sixty-five."
SECTION 3. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329-122 Medical use of cannabis; conditions of use. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:
(1) The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician or advanced practice registered nurse as having a debilitating medical condition;
(2) The qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse has certified in writing that, in the physician's or advanced practice registered nurse's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of cannabis would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and
(3) The amount of cannabis possessed by the qualifying patient does not exceed an adequate supply.
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a qualifying patient under the age of eighteen years, unless:
(1) The qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse has explained the potential risks and benefits of the medical use of cannabis to the qualifying patient and to a parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of the qualifying patient; and
(2) A parent, guardian, or person having legal custody consents in writing to:
(A) Allow the qualifying patient's medical use of cannabis;
(B) Serve as the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; and
(C) Control the acquisition of the cannabis, the dosage, and the frequency of the medical use of cannabis by the qualifying patient.
(c) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a qualifying
patient aged sixty-five or older.
[(c)] (d) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the
medical use of cannabis within the State by a qualifying out-of-state patient
aged eighteen years or older legally authorized to use cannabis for medical
purposes in another state, a United States territory, or the District of
Columbia shall be permitted only if the qualifying out-of-state patient: