Bill Text: HI SB2721 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] All fines, fees and costs, or damages
recovered by the department under this section shall be deposited in the
boating special fund.
(e) For the purposes of this section, "vessel" and "waters of the State" have the same meaning as those terms are defined in section 200-23."
SECTION 4. Section 200-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§200-34
Disposition of revenues. All
fees and penalties collected pursuant to sections 200-10, 200-14, 200-14.5, [200-25,]
and 200-32, and all fees and penalties established by rules adopted pursuant to
sections 200-4 and 200-24, shall be deposited in the boating special
fund."
SECTION 5. Section 200-37.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [Notwithstanding the provisions of section
200-25, any] Any person who violates this section shall be fined not
more than $100 for each separate offense.
Each day of each violation constitutes a separate offense. Any action taken to impose or collect the
fine provided by this section shall be considered a civil action."
SECTION 6. Section 200-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§200-25 Fines and penalties. Any person violating this part, or any rule
adopted pursuant to this part, shall be fined not less than $50 and not more
than $1,000 or sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty