Bill Text: HI SB2721 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In order to deter violators and repeat offenders, stricter penalties are needed. The provisions of section 200-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, are unclear regarding whether criminal penalties are authorized for violations of the section, which has hindered enforcement efforts.
Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to clarify that criminal penalties are authorized for certain violations of ocean recreation laws.
SECTION 2. Section 200-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§200-14
Violation of chapter or
rules; penalty. (a) [Except as provided in subsection
(b), any person who violates any rule adopted by the department under this part
or who violates this part, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or less than $50
for each violation, and any vessel, the agents, owner, or crew of which violate
the rules of the department or this part, shall be fined not more than $1,000
or less than $50 for each violation; provided that in addition to or as a
condition to the suspension of the fines and penalties, the environmental court
may deprive the offender of the privilege of operating or mooring any vessel in
state waters for a period of not more than thirty days.]
Any person who violates any provision in this chapter, or rule adopted by
the department, relating to boating accidents, reckless or unauthorized
operation of a vessel, unauthorized mooring of a vessel, unauthorized
commercial activity, unauthorized camping within state small boat harbors or
boating facilities, animal abandonment within state small boat harbors or
boating facilities, or creation of animal colonies within state small boat
harbors or boating facilities shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall
be fined not more than $1,000.
(b) Any person who violates any rule adopted by
the department under this part regulating vehicular parking or traffic movement
shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter 291D, the
adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained
therein. A person found to have
committed [such] a traffic infraction shall be fined not more than:
(1) $100 for a first violation;
(2) $200 for a second violation; and
(3) $500 for a third or subsequent violation.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(a) [establishing a fine of not more than $1,000 or less than $50 for each
violation], any person who knowingly or intentionally violates any
rule adopted by the department relating to unauthorized discharge, dumping, or
abandoning, in any state boating facility or state waters, of any petroleum