Bill Text: HI SB2799 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] §   -16  Uniformity of application and construction.  In applying and construing this chapter, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among the states that enact similar uniform legislation.

     §   -17  Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.  This chapter modifies, limits, and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. 7001, et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede section 101(c) of that Act, 15 U.S.C. 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in section 103(b) of that Act, 15 U.S.C. 7003(b)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 526-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) and (g) to read as follows:

     "(f)  In the case of an interest created by a beneficiary designation [made] that is disclaimed before [the time] the designation becomes irrevocable, [a] the disclaimer [must] shall be delivered to the person making the beneficiary designation.

     (g)  In the case of an interest created by a beneficiary designation [made] that is disclaimed after [the time] the designation becomes irrevocable[, a]:

     (1)  The disclaimer of an interest in personal property [must] shall be delivered to the person obligated to distribute the interest[.]; and

     (2)  The disclaimer of an interest in real property shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances."

     SECTION 3.  Section 526-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§526-15[]]  Recording of disclaimer.