Bill Text: HI SB2827 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] archiving, preservation, and accessibility of records at the bureau of
conveyances and the office of the assistant registrar of the land court; and
(2) Clarify that the transaction fee
established by this Act shall be repealed on the effective date of
administrative rules adopted by the department of land and natural resources
that include the establishment of a transaction fee for each recording in the
bureau of conveyances and in the office of the assistant registrar of the land
court, or on July 1, 2023,
whichever occurs first.
SECTION 2. Section 502-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) All moneys in excess of $500,000 remaining on balance in the bureau of conveyances special fund on June 30 of each year shall lapse to the credit of the state general fund; provided that any balance of funds collected pursuant to section 16 of Act 120, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, as amended by section 3 of Act , Session Laws of Hawaii 2020, shall not lapse to the credit of the state general fund. On July 1 of each year, the director of finance is authorized to transfer any excess funds in the bureau of conveyances special fund to the state general fund."
SECTION 3. Act 120, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, section 16, is amended to read as follows:
"SECTION
16. As of July 1, 2009, the department
of land and natural resources shall assess a transaction fee of $5 to be
charged for each recording in the bureau of conveyances and in the office of