Bill Text: HI SB2859 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] limitation or subsequent reporting; provided that the discussion does not
relate to a matter over which a board is exercising its adjudicatory function.
[(e)] (h) Discussions between two
or more members of a board and the head of a department to which the board is
administratively assigned may be conducted in private without limitation;
provided that the discussion is limited to matters specified in section 26-35.
[(f)] (i) Communications,
interactions, discussions, investigations, and presentations described in this
section are not meetings for purposes of this part."
SECTION 2. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall include an agenda which lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be stated. The means specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2012.
Report Title:
Sunshine Law; Permitted Interactions; Notice
Description: