Bill Text: HI SB2869 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2869 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Spousal Support.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 4-0)
Status: (Passed) 2022-06-17 - Act 092, on 06/17/2022 (Gov. Msg. No. 1192). [SB2869 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2022-SB2869-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2869 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO SPOUSAL SUPPORT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 571-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever any person has been ordered to pay
an allowance for the support of a child or for the support and maintenance of a
spouse or former spouse, and fails or refuses to obey or perform the order and
has been adjudged guilty of contempt of court for such failure or refusal, the
court may make an order that shall operate as an assignment by the person for
the benefit of the child or spouse[,] of [such] amounts at such
times as may be specified in the order[,] from any income due or to
become due in the future to [such] the person from the person's
employer or successor employers[,] until further order of the court. For orders solely for
the support or maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, the spouse or former spouse
may elect to enforce the order pursuant to chapter 651, 652, or 653, in which case
no assignment shall be made to the clerk of the court pursuant to this
section.
The
assignment of the amounts shall be to the clerk of the court where the order is
entered if for the support or maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, unless
the spouse or former spouse elects to enforce the order pursuant to chapter 651,
652, or 653, or to the child support enforcement agency if for
the support of a child or if child support and spouse support are contained in
the same order. The order of assignment
to the child support enforcement agency shall be in the standard format
prescribed by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, as amended by the child
support enforcement agency. The order of