Bill Text: HI SB2946 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds
title;
(12) Lands to which the Hawaii technology
development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title; and
(13) Lands to which the department of education
holds title;
provided that, except as otherwise limited under federal law and except for state land used as an airport as defined in section 262-1, public lands shall include the air rights over any portion of state land upon which a county mass transit project is developed after July 11, 2005."
SECTION 5. Section 171-64.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This section applies to all lands or interest therein owned or under the control of state departments and agencies classed as government or crown lands previous to August 15, 1895, or acquired or reserved by the government upon or subsequent to that date by purchase, exchange, escheat, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, or any other manner, including accreted lands not otherwise awarded, submerged lands, and lands beneath tidal waters that are suitable for reclamation, together with reclaimed lands that have been given the status of public lands under this chapter, including:
(1) Land set aside pursuant to law for the use of the United States;
(2) Land to which the United States relinquished the absolute fee and ownership under section 91 of the Organic Act prior to the admission of Hawaii as a state of the United States;
(3) Land to which the University of Hawaii holds title;
(4) Land that is set
aside by the governor to the Hawaii housing finance and development
corporation; land leased to the Hawaii housing finance and development
corporation by any department or agency of the State; or land to which the
Hawaii housing finance and development corporation in its corporate capacity
holds title; provided that the land described in this paragraph shall be
considered "public lands" for the purpose of accounting for all
receipts from lands described in section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959 for
the prior fiscal year, pursuant to section 5 of Act 178, Session Laws of Hawaii