Bill Text: HI SB2946 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (7) Land that is set aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation; or land to which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(8) Land to which the Hawaii technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(9) Land to which the department of education holds title; and
(10) Land to which the Hawaii public housing authority in its corporate capacity holds title."
SECTION 6. Chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes, part II is amended by designating sections 201H-31 to 201H-70 as subpart A and inserting a title before section 201H-31 to read as follows:
"A. General Provisions"
SECTION 7. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The following shall be exempt from this section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding
school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of
restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying
the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development; [and]
(4) Any development with an executed education
contribution agreement or other like document with the department for the
contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school
construction[.]; and
(5) Any form of development by the Hawaii
housing finance and development corporation pursuant to chapter 201H, subpart
B."