Bill Text: HI SB2960 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) Discouraging
the development or subdivision of lands within the agricultural district for residential
uses, thereby preserving agricultural lands and allowing proper planning of
land use and infrastructure development; and
(4) Imposing
farming requirements so that owners, residents, and other users of agricultural
property or neighboring properties are aware that they may be subjected to noise,
odors, dust, smoke, sounds from machinery, odors from manure, and other inconveniences
and discomfort arising from normal and accepted agricultural practices and
operations.
SECTION 2. Section 171-67, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-67 Restrictions;
conditions. In addition to [such]
other restrictions or conditions that may be established by the board [of
land and natural resources] to carry out the purpose of this chapter and [of
the provisions of] the state constitution, all sale, lease, or lease with
option to purchase, of a farm lot or ranch lot shall be subject to the
following conditions[, which] that shall be covenants running
with the land:
(1) The lot shall be used for farm purposes only;
(2) The purchaser or lessee shall reside on the premises granted; provided that with the consent of the board, the purchaser or lessee may live off the premises if the purchaser's or lessee's residence is within a reasonable distance therefrom;
(3) The purchaser or lessee shall derive the major portion of the purchaser's or lessee's total annual income from the production of the crops or products for which production the land is granted to the purchaser or lessee; provided that this restriction shall not apply if the purchaser or lessee becomes enfeebled or is widowed;
(4) In the case of a lease, those provisions set forth in sections 171-35, 171-36 and 171-37, unless otherwise specifically provided in this section;
(5) In the case of a fee simple sale, the improvement required and the specific use or uses intended;
(6) For a period of five
years after the issuance of a patent or lease, the purchaser or lessee shall
not sell, sublet, assign, transfer, or in other manner dispose or encumber the
whole or any part of the farm lot to any person not qualified to take a farm
lot except by way of mortgage, testamentary bequest or devise, intestate
succession, or except to a purchaser at or after sale upon the foreclosure of a
mortgage[.];
(7) Within two
years after the issuance of a patent or lease, the purchaser or lessee shall submit
a farm plan to the department or the responsible governing agency exercising
enforcement and jurisdictional oversight;
(8) Within five
years after the issuance of a patent or lease and every five years thereafter,