Bill Text: HI SB2960 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] less than $1,000;
provided
that this restriction shall not apply if the purchaser or lessee becomes
enfeebled or is widowed.
The violation of any [of such]
restrictions or conditions established under this section shall be
sufficient for the board, upon failure of the purchaser or lessee within a
reasonable period of time to remedy the default after notice thereof as
provided in section 171-20 to take possession of the premises without demand or
previous entry and with or without legal process and thereby determine the
estate, subject to the provisions contained in section 171-21."
SECTION 3. Section 171-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) A person shall be eligible to apply for a farm if the person has the qualifications as follows:
(1) The person has been a resident in the State at any time for at least three years;
(2) The person is a bona fide farmer:
(A) Who has not less
than two [years'] years of experience as a full-time farmer; [or]
(B) Who was an
owner-operator of an established farm conducting a substantial farming
operation and who for a substantial period of the person's life resided on a
farm or depended on farm income for the person's livelihood; [or]
(C) Who has been a
farm tenant or farm laborer or other individual, who has for the two years last
preceding the person's application obtained the major portion of the person's
income from farming operations; [or]
(D) Who has a college
degree in agriculture; [or]
(E) Who by reason of
ability, experience, and training as a vocational trainee is likely to
successfully operate a farm; [or]
(F) Who has qualified
for and received a commitment for a loan under the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant
Act as amended, or as may hereafter be amended, for the acquisition of a farm; [or]
(G) Who is displaced
from employment in an agricultural production enterprise; [or]
(H) Who is a member of the Hawaii Young Farmer Association or a Future Farmer of America graduate with two years of training with farming projects; or
(I) Who, if the person is a partnership,
corporation, or association, is an agricultural cooperative under chapter 421
and for which a combination of individuals owning not less than fifty-one per
cent of the agricultural cooperative satisfy the qualifications under this
section; and
(3) The
person meets [such] any other qualifications [as] the
board [of land and natural resources] may prescribe pursuant to section
171-6.
(b) No person shall be entitled to apply for a farm:
(1) Who, or whose [husband
or wife,] spouse, has previously taken or held land for farm or
homesteading under any certificate, lease, or agreement or under any homestead
lease or patent based thereon; or
(2) Who, or whose [husband