Bill Text: HI SB315 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4) For bargaining units (7) and (8), the governor shall have three votes, the board of regents of the University of Hawaii shall have two votes, and the president of the University of Hawaii shall have one vote.
Any decision to be reached by the applicable employer group shall be on the basis of simple majority, except when a bargaining unit includes county employees from more than one county. In such case, the simple majority shall include at least one county."
SECTION 3. Section 89-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No election shall be directed by the board
in any appropriate bargaining unit within which [(1) a]:
(1) A valid election has been held in the preceding twelve
months; [or (2) a]
(2) A
valid collective bargaining agreement is in force and effect[.]; or
(3) The bargaining unit has been established for months or less and is composed of employees currently covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement."
SECTION 4. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: