Bill Text: HI SB315 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3. Section 89-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No election shall be directed by the board
in any appropriate bargaining unit within which [(1) a]:
(1) A valid election has been held in the preceding twelve
months; [or (2) a]
(2) A
valid collective bargaining agreement is in force and effect[.]; or
(3) The bargaining unit has been established for months or less and is composed of employees currently covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement."
SECTION 4. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive representative of bargaining unit (2), supervisory
employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory
employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees
in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other
personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule;
bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community
college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered
professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health, and
correctional workers; bargaining unit (11), firefighters; bargaining unit (12),
police officers; [or] bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific
employees[,]; or bargaining unit (14), state law enforcement
officers, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as
follows:
(1) Mediation. During the first twenty days after the
date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a mediator, representative
of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to
assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse[.]; and
(2) Arbitration. If the impasse continues twenty days
after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately notify the employer and
the exclusive representative that the impasse shall be submitted to a
three-member arbitration panel who shall follow the arbitration procedure
provided herein[.];
(A) Arbitration panel. Two members of the arbitration
panel shall be selected by the parties; one shall be selected by the employer
and one shall be selected by the exclusive representative. The neutral third
member of the arbitration panel, who shall chair the arbitration panel, shall
be selected by mutual agreement of the parties. In the event that the parties
fail to select the neutral third member of the arbitration panel within thirty
days from the date of impasse, the board shall request the American Arbitration