Bill Text: HI SB3172 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature further finds that members of the public who are interested but do not have the ability to attend meetings, or the time or technology to listen to recordings of the meetings, are unnecessarily prevented from exercising their right to participate. The public has a right to have as much access to and information regarding the subject matter of and discussions at board meetings.
The purpose of this Act is to repeal the option for boards to provide recorded minutes accompanied by written summaries as an alternative to written minutes of board meetings.
SECTION 2. Section 92-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall keep written [or recorded]
minutes of all meetings. Unless
otherwise required by law, neither a full transcript nor a recording of the
meeting is required, but the minutes shall give a true reflection of the
matters discussed at the meeting and the views of the participants. [Written] The minutes shall
include[,] but need not be limited to:
(1) The date, time, and place of the meeting;
(2) The members of the board recorded as either present or absent;
(3) The substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided; and a record, by individual member, of any votes taken; and
(4) Any other information that any member of the board requests be included or reflected in the minutes.
(b)
The minutes shall be made available to the public by posting on the
board's website or, if the board does not have a website, on an appropriate state
or county website within forty days after the meeting except where such disclosure
would be inconsistent with section 92-5; provided that minutes of executive meetings
may be withheld so long as their publication would defeat the lawful purpose of
the executive meeting, but no longer. [A
written summary shall accompany any minutes that are posted in a digital or
analog recording format and shall include:
(1) The date, time,
and place of the meeting;
(2) The members of
the board recorded as either present or absent, and the times when individual
members entered or left the meeting;
(3) A record, by
individual member, of motions and votes made by the board; and
(4) A time stamp or
other reference indicating when in the recording the board began discussion of
each agenda item and when motions and votes were made by the board.]"
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.