Bill Text: HI SB3176 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 235-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  This section [does] shall not apply in the case of a payment made pursuant to an assessment by the department of taxation under section 235-107 or [235-108(b).] 235-108(c).  No refund or overpayment credit [may] shall be had under this section in any event unless the original payment of the tax was due to the law having been interpreted or applied in respect of the taxpayer concerned differently than in respect of the taxpayers generally.  As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this section (including without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing cases of unconstitutionality) the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive.  However, nothing in this subsection shall be deemed applicable to a credit or refund authorized by sections 235-55, 235-66, or 235-71, or resulting from the tax as returned being less than the tax as estimated; in any of these cases a credit or refund [is] shall be authorized even though the tax for the taxable year remains subject to determination by the department and assessment as provided by law."

     SECTION 4.  Section 236E-18.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§236E-18.5[]]  Audit of return; procedure upon failure to file return; additional taxes; limitation period.