Bill Text: HI SB3176 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(c)] (d)  Any individual knowingly giving false testimony under oath at any hearing before the department shall be guilty of perjury and shall be punished as provided by law.

     [(d)] (e)  Any person refusing or neglecting to obey any summons issued by the department, and any individual appearing and refusing to testify under oath, shall be fined $50 for the first offense and $100 for each succeeding offense."

     SECTION 6.  Section 244D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If it should appear upon [such] the examination or thereafter within five years after the filing of the return, or at any time if no return has been filed, as a result of [such] the examination or as a result of any examination of the records of the taxpayer or of any other inquiry or investigation, that the correct amount of the tax is greater than that shown on the return, or that any tax imposed by the chapter has not been paid, an assessment of such tax may be made in the manner provided in section [235-108(b).] 235-108(c).  The amount of the tax for the period covered by the assessment shall not be reduced below the amount determined by an assessment so made, except upon appeal or in a proceeding brought pursuant to section 40-35."

     SECTION 7.  Section 245-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: