Bill Text: HI SB495 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d)] (c)  The commissioner shall issue a certificate of self-insurance periodically, as necessary, for use in each motor vehicle insured under section 431:10C-105.

     [(e)] (d)  The identification card issued by an insurer shall not be issued for a period exceeding the period for which premiums have been paid or earned; provided that this subsection shall apply only to the first application of a person for a motor vehicle insurance policy and shall not apply to applications for commercial vehicles and fleet vehicles."

     SECTION 11.  Section 805-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Upon subsequent hearing ordered by the court or upon the driver's or registered owner's motion, the court may, in its discretion, terminate any judgment previously entered under subsection (c) upon finding that the registered owner and the driver, as applicable, have complied with chapter 287 with respect to any prior accident as evidenced by a form properly validated by a police department and:

     (1)  Complied with all requirements under chapter 431:10C as evidenced by a motor vehicle insurance identification card and the insurance policy issued by a licensed insurer; or

     (2)  Complied with all requirements under chapter 431:10C as evidenced by a certificate of self-insurance issued by the insurance commissioner pursuant to section [431:10C-107(d).] 431:10C-107(c)."

PART IV

     SECTION 12.  In codifying the new section added by section 2 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute an appropriate section number for the letter used in designating the new section in this Act.