Bill Text: HI SB495 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (24)  Rental motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund established under section 261-5.6;

    (25)  Shared services technology special fund under section 27-43; [and]

    (26)  Automated victim information and notification system special fund established under section 353-136[,]; and

    (27)  Motor vehicle insurance verification special fund established under section     -A,

shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the operations supported by the special fund concerned."

     SECTION 6.  Section 431:2-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All assessments, fees, fines, penalties, and reimbursements collected by or on behalf of the insurance division under title 24, except for the motor vehicle insurance verification special fund (section    -A), the commissioner's education and training fund (section 431:2-214), the patients' compensation fund (Act 232, Session Laws of Hawaii 1984), the drivers education fund underwriters fee (sections 431:10C-115 and 431:10G-107), and the captive insurance administrative fund (section 431:19-101.8) to the extent provided by section 431:19-101.8(b), shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund under section 26-9(o).  All sums transferred from the insurance division into the compliance resolution fund may be expended by the commissioner to carry out the commissioner's duties and obligations under title 24."

     SECTION 7.  Section 431:10C-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: