Bill Text: HI SB532 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2. Section 139-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "law enforcement officer" to read as follows:
""Law enforcement
officer" means:
(1) A police officer employed by a county police department;
(2) A public safety
officer employed by the department of public safety[;], except an adult
correctional officer; or
(3) An employee of the department of transportation, department of land and natural resources, department of taxation, or department of the attorney general who is conferred by law with general police powers."
SECTION 3. Section 139-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person may be appointed as a law enforcement officer unless the person:
(1) Has satisfactorily
completed a basic program of law enforcement training approved by the board; [and]
(2) Has passed a psychological
screening test battery administered under the direction of a licensed psychologist
or psychiatrist according to protocols adopted by the board and designed to detect
behavioral traits that could adversely affect the person's ability to perform the
essential functions of a law enforcement officer. The test battery results shall be valid for a period
of one year from the date of administration for purposes of qualifying for appointment
as a law enforcement officer; and
[(2)] (3) Possesses
other qualifications as prescribed by the board for the employment of law
enforcement officers, including minimum age, education, physical and mental
standards, citizenship, good conduct, moral character, and experience."
SECTION 4. Section 139-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall adopt
rules, pursuant to chapter 91, that establish criteria for the denial,
suspension, or revocation of a law enforcement officer's certification,