Bill Text: HI SB533 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] governor for cause, that nominee should not then be able to continue as a
holdover member on a board or commission.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to
clarify that any member of a state board or commission, whose nomination for appointment
or reappointment is withdrawn by the governor for cause prior to the senate's action
to advise and consent or not advise and consent shall be considered
disqualified, and if nominated for reappointment, ineligible to continue to
serve as a holdover member beyond the member's most recent term of appointment.
SECTION 2. Section 26-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any member of a board or commission whose
term has expired and who is not disqualified for membership under subsection
(a) may continue in office as a holdover member until a successor is nominated
and appointed; provided that a holdover member shall not hold office beyond the
end of the second regular legislative session following the expiration of the member's
term of office[.]; provided further that any member whose nomination
for appointment or reappointment is withdrawn by the governor for cause prior
to being voted on by the senate to advise and consent or not advise and consent
shall be considered disqualified, and in the case of the nomination for