Bill Text: HI SB572 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the six months immediately preceding the completion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure.  In no event shall the amount of the special assessment exceed the sum of [$1,800.]$3,600."

PART II

     SECTION 3.  Section 514B-142, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) to (d) to read as follows:

     "[[]§514B-142[]]  Aging in place, handicapped, or disabled; limitation on liability.  (a)  The association, its directors, unit owners, and their agents and tenants, acting through the board, shall not have any legal responsibility or legal liability, with respect to any actions and recommendations the board takes on any report, observation, or complaint made, or with respect to any recommendation or referral given, which relates to an elderly, handicapped, or disabled unit owner who, may require services and assistance to maintain independent living in the unit in which the elderly, handicapped, or disabled unit owner resides so that the elderly, handicapped, or disabled unit owner will not pose any harm to self or to others, and will not be disruptive to the condominium community because of the following problems of aging and aging in place[:] or living independently with a physical or mental handicap or disabling condition:

     (1)  The inability to clean and maintain an independent unit;

     (2)  Mental confusion;

     (3)  Abusing others;

     (4)  Inability to care for oneself;

     (5)  Inability to arrange for home care;

     (6)  Loneliness and neglect; or

     (7)  Inappropriate requests of others for assistance.

For purposes of this section, "elderly" means age sixty-two and older.