Bill Text: HI SB572 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Condominiums; Assessments

 

Description:

Raises to $3,600 the maximum amount of the special assessment for delinquent monthly common assessments that can be charged against a person who purchases a condominium unit.  Expands limitations on association liability for elderly unit owners aging in place to include handicapped and disabled persons.

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

572

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to condominiums.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the six months immediately preceding the completion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure.  In no event shall the amount of the special assessment exceed the sum of [$1,800.] $3,600."

     SECTION 2.  Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows: