Bill Text: HI SB635 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Title: Office of Hawaiian Affairs; State Parks; Kahana Valley
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2009-05-11 - Carried over to 2010 Regular Session. [SB635 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2010-SB635-Introduced.html
Report Title:
DLNR; State Parks
Description:
Amends the powers of the department of land and natural resources for state parks.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
635 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to state parks.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 184-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§184-3 Powers of department. The department of land and natural resources, in addition to the other powers herein granted, for the purpose of performing its duties and functions may:
(1) Acquire land in the name of the State or any
estate, right, or interest therein or appurtenance thereto, by agreement, gift,
devise, lease, or condemnation in accordance with chapter 101, and the
department of accounting and general services shall assist the department of
land and natural resources therein, at its request, and assign thereto state
officers and employees under its supervision for the making of surveys, abstracts,
and otherwise as may be of assistance, without reimbursement for [such] services;
(2) Receive gifts, bequests, or contributions of money or other property;
(3) Accept [such] the condition imposed
upon any gift or devise of land, money, or other property as may be acceptable
to the department and not inconsistent with the proper discharge of its duties
and functions;
(4) Accept transfers and conveyances of rights and
titles vested in the United States government to land and buildings within this
State, or lease the same under [such] conditions as the government of
the United States may impose;
(5) Make expenditures from funds available for the care, supervision, improvement, development, and protection of the state park system;
(6) Construct and operate suitable public services,
facilities, and conveniences on any land under its jurisdiction and control,
with power to charge and collect reasonable fees for the use of the same, or in
its discretion, enter into contracts, leases, or licenses for the construction
or operation of any services, facilities, or conveniences on any land under its
jurisdiction and control upon [such] the terms and conditions as
are deemed by it to be in the public interest, including in the area covered by
the contract, lease, or license the amount of land deemed by it to be
reasonably necessary to the success of the undertaking;
(7) Acquire, by condemnation or otherwise, rights