Bill Text: HI SB662 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(2)] "Chance meeting" means a social or informal assemblage of two or more members at which matters relating to official business are not discussed.

     [(3)] "Meeting" means the convening of a board for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision upon a matter over which the board has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-4  Executive meetings.  A board may hold an executive meeting closed to the public upon an affirmative vote, taken at an open meeting, of two-thirds of the members present; provided the affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the members to which the board is entitled.  A meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters exempted by section 92-5.  The reason for holding such a meeting shall be publicly announced and the vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public shall be recorded, and entered into the minutes of the meeting.  Actions taken in a meeting closed to the public shall be announced at the next meeting of the board, including the vote taken on each matter.  The chairperson of a legislative committee that has jurisdiction over the matter covered by the board may attend the executive meetings of that board."