Bill Text: HI SB682 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB682 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Safe Drinking Water.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced) 2025-01-31 - Re-Referred to HHS, JDC. [SB682 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2025-SB682-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
682 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO SAFE DRINKING WATER.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
The legislature notes that the State's drinking water laws are broader than section 1412(b)(11) of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(11)), which states that "[n]o national primary drinking water regulation may require the addition of any substance for preventative health care purposes unrelated to contamination of drinking water."
The legislature believes that to guarantee the protection of the State's good drinking water for present and future generations, the State's drinking water laws should be aligned with the federal Safe Drinking Water Act.