Bill Text: HI SB785 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB785 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Affordable Housing Credit; Hawaiian Home Lands
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2015-03-12 - Referred to HSG, OMH, FIN, referral sheet 30 [SB785 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2015-SB785-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
785 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO AFFORDABLE HOUSING ON HAWAIIAN HOME LANDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county shall issue affordable
housing credits to the department of Hawaiian home lands with respect to
existing and future Hawaiian home lands projects upon a request for such
credits by the department of Hawaiian home lands. The credits shall be
transferable and shall be issued on a one-unit for one-unit basis. In the
event that credits are transferred by the department of Hawaiian home lands,
twenty-five per cent of the revenue from the transfer shall be used by the
department of Hawaiian home lands to develop units for rental purposes. Credits
shall be issued for each single-family residence, multi-family unit, other
residential unit, or if allowed under the county's affordable housing programs,
vacant lot, developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands. The credits
may be applied county-wide within the same county in which the credits were
earned to satisfy affordable housing obligations imposed by the county on [market
priced] market-priced residential and non-residential developments.
County-wide or project-specific requirements for the location of affordable
housing units; housing class, use, or type; construction time; or other county
requirements for affordable housing units shall not impair, restrict, or